NSEInvestor Presentation26 Aug 2026 · 26 Aug 2026, 05:41 pm
Investor Presentation
Star Cement Limited · STARCEMENT
✦ AI SummaryResults
Star Cement Limited has released its Q1 FY27 investor presentation, highlighting strong financial performance despite challenges from liquidity constraints, temporary demand disruptions, and the West Asia crisis. The company achieved a 4% growth in sales volume, 3% growth in revenue, and 12% growth in EBITDA. Premium sales grew to 15.9% of trade sales, and market share in West Bengal increased to 22.0%. The company also announced plans for expansion, including adding 1.5 capacities over the next 3 years.
Analysis Scores
Earnings Impact6/10
Growth Catalyst4/10
Governance Concern2/10
Regulatory Risk1/10
Balance Sheet Risk3/10
Liquidity Impact5/10
Market Sentiment6/10
✦ Ask a Question
Ask anything about this announcement — AI will answer based on the filing content.
Full Announcement
Star Cement Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation
Attachments (1)
📄pdf
Download →
STARCEMENT_26082026174012_Investor_Presentation_Signed.pdf
View document text
Date: 26th August, 2026
To, To,
The Listing Department, The Listing Department
National Stock Exchange of India Limited BSE Limited
Exchange Plaza, C-1, Block-G Phiroze Jeejeebhoy Towers
Bandra Kurla complex, Bandra-East Dalal Street
Mumbai-400 051 Mumbai-400 001
Symbol -: STARCEMENT Scrip code: 540575
Dear Sir/Madam,
Subject: Investor Presentation for the first Quarter ended 30th June, 2026
Pursuant to the Regulation 30 of Securities and Exchange Board of India (Listing obligations
and Disclosures Requirements) Regulation, 2015, an Investor Presentation for the first quarter
ended 30th June, 2026 has been prepared and the same has been disseminated on the Company’s
website at https://www.starcement.co.in/investors-presentation#main. We are enclosing
herewith a copy of the Presentation for your information and record.
Request you to kindly take this communication on record.
Thanking you,
Yours faithfully,
For Star Cement Limited
Debabrata Thakurta
(Company Secretary)
(M. No.: F6554)
Encl. as stated
CREATING A
BETTER TOMORROW
Investors Presentation – Q1 - FY 27
NSE Symbol: STARCEMENT | BSE Scrip Code: 540575 | Bloomberg Ticker: STRCEM:IN Q1 Presentation | June 2026
Know Us Better: Company Snapshot
Lumshnong IU, Meghalaya Guwahati Grinding Unit
Siliguri Grinding Unit Cachar Grinding Unit
Star Cement – Company snapshot
Star Cement Limited
is a leading Eastern India–focused cement company with strong brand equity, superior
product quality, and an extensive distribution and logistics network. Its disciplined expansion strategy, operational
excellence, and focus on sustainable value creation provide a strong foundation for consistent and profitable long-
term growth
9.7 MTPA grinding Sufficient reserve of
capacity finest quality
limestone
6.1 MTPA clinker Other core
Technical
capacity strengths Workforce ~4,450+
51 MW TPP &
800 CBM AAC Block,
24.3 MW WHRS
RMC & Other Building
materials
~24.2% market share in the
North-East market 1,950+ dealer network
Sales and
Greener cement ~85%
Marketing 11,500+ total retailer
blended cement of Total sales
network
Premium sales 15.9% of
Trade sales
Transforming from a strong NE leader to a PAN India player
Siliguri GU, WB
Jhajjar GU, Haryana Cement Capacity – 2.0 MTPA
Cement Capacity – 2.0 MPTA (FY29)
Guwahati GU, Assam
Cement Capacity – 4.0 MTPA
800 CBM AAC Block
Nimbol IU, Rajasthan
Clinker Capacity – 3.3 MTPA (FY29)
Cachar GU, Assam
Cement Capacity – 3.0 MTPA (FY29)
~80Mn tons LS reserves secured; Cement Capacity – 2.0 MPTA (Feb’26)
target to secure addn. 40-50 Mn tons.
Lumshnong IU, Meghalaya
Clinker Capacity – 6.1 MTPA
Cement Capacity – 1.7 MTPA
TPP – 51 MW + WHRS – 24.3 MW
Existing Planned
Financial Highlights
Key operational achievements of Q1 FY27
3% -12%
-22% -20% -36%
17.33 1174 318
12.96 13.54 912 943 230
Q1FY26 Q4FY26 Q1FY27 Q1 FY26 Q4 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q1 FY26 Q4 FY26 Q1 FY27
Sales Volume (lac tons) Revenue (INR Cr.) EBITDA (INR Cr.)
Achieved strong financial performance :
✓ A tepid quarter, impacted by liquidity constraints arising from delayed Central Govt fund releases, temporary
demand disruptions due to the WB and Assam elections, and the ongoing West Asia crisis.
✓ Sales volume includes clinker sales of 52 KT.
Highlights |Q1 FY27
Marketing
❑ Sharp growth in Premium share @15.9% of Trade sales. (vs 12.2% in Q1 FY26)
❑ Increase in market share in West Bengal (Star Operating area) from 19.4% to 22.0% despite
elections.
❑ Intense protests and riots in Manipur have negatively impacted our sales in the region.
Operational
❑ Route restriction by railways in NFR; leading to challenge on supply of coal & Fly ash in NE.
❑ Vikram Shila Bridge collapsed at Bhagalpur – Fly ash cost impacted at Siliguri.
Strategic
❑ Trials for Clinker Movement through EV is ongoing in Lums - Silchar route. Expecting significant
value unlock.
Financial Highlights – YoY Comparative
Particulars Q1 FY27 Q1 FY26 YoY% FY26
Quantity Sales (Lacs tons)
Cement and Clinker Sales 13.54 12.96 4% 54.96
Income and Expenses (INR Cr)
Revenue from sale of cement and Clinker* 943 912 3% 3,776
Other Revenue 8 2 358% 19
EBITDA 203 230 12% 944
Depreciation 91 85 7% 365
Interest 14 10 35% 46
Profit Before Tax 98 135 28% 532
Profit After Tax 74 98 25% 390
Gross Cash Accruals 165 183 10% 756
Per Unit details (INR/ton) – Cement & Clinker
EBITDA 1,497 1,774 16% 1,717
Profit Before Tax 720 1,039 31% 968
Profit After Tax 546 757 28% 710
* Subsidy decreased by YoY INR 39 Cr. due to reduction of GST rate on cement & change in reimbursement mechanism.
Sales Performance Overview | Q1 FY27
Trade Mix (%) Geo-Mix (%)
Cement Sales volume for Q1 FY27 grew by 7% YoY; Trade
20% OSNE
NE sales was flat whereas ROE sales grew by 22%.
Trade
Cement Sales realizations during Q1 FY27 grew 1.2%
YoY & 1.3% QoQ.
Product wise (%) Road:Rail mix
OPC Rail
Premium sales at 15.9% of Trade sales in Q1 FY27; up 15% 12%
from 15.1% in Q4 FY26.
Growth in Non-trade volumes in Q1 FY27 was ~11%
PPC Road
YoY.
85% 88%
PPC includes Premium
Logistics
(INR/ton cement)
1255 1280 220 220
1234
Q1 FY26 Q4 FY26 Q1 FY27
Lead Distance (kms)
Q1 FY26 Q4 FY26 Q1 FY27
Q1 FY26 Q4 FY26 Q1 FY27
17.8%
12.0%
5.6%
➢ Q1 FY27 was impacted by increased diesel prices.
Q1 FY26 Q4 FY26 Q1 FY27
Rail co-efficent (%)
Power & Fuel
(INR/ton cement)
1.55
1.50
1157 1167
1.33
Q1 FY26 Q4 FY26 Q1 FY27
Q1 FY26 Q4 FY26 Q1 FY27
Fuel cost ( Rs./NCV)
Q1 FY26 Q4 FY26 Q1 FY27
34% 25%
➢ High fuel costs due to lower sourcing from FSA
29% 23%
& increased reliance on coal from
Nagaland/others & spot contract compared to
other quarters.
Q1 FY26 Q4 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q1 FY26 Q4 FY26 Q1 FY27
Green Energy (%) WHRS (%)
Expansion Updates
Roadmap to over 1.5 capacities over the next 3 years
Additions - FY20 to
Capacities FY19 FY26 FY27 FY28 FY29
FY26
Clinker capacity 2.8 6.1 6.1 6.1 6.1 9.4
- North-East 2.8 3.3 6.1 6.1 6.1 6.1
- North - - - - - 3.3
Cement capacity 3.7 9.7 9.7 9.7 9.7 14.7
- North-East 3.7 4.0 7.7 7.7 7.7 7.7
- East - 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0
- North - - - - 5.0
Roadmap laid out to >1.5x
>2.5x over the past 6 years.
capacities over next 3 yrs.
• Sufficient LS reserves at Nimbol to set up a 3.3 Mn tons clinker plant, centrally
located in Rajasthan.
North INR 3,080 Cr. • Land acq. almost done in RJ and in progress for HR ; MoU signed with Rajasthan Govt
and is at an advanced stages with Haryana Govt.
• Ground-breaking work will start from Q3 FY27 onwards.
1. Planned expansion in NE: Real-time assessment of demand in the North-East to guide the actual timing and scale of expansion.
2. Above expansion has been planned with internal accruals and with reasonable gearing in the books of accounts.
Planned Investment Outflow for plant expansion
Comm. Clinker Cement CAPEX
FY27 FY28 FY29
year capacity capacity outlay1
Expansion Regions
(Year) (MTPA) (MTPA) (INR Cr.) (INR Cr.) (INR Cr.) (INR Cr.)
North India
- Nimbol IU, Rajasthan FY29 3.3 3.0 2,500 460 1,550 490
- Jhajjar GU, Haryana FY29 - 2.0 580 100 360 120
Tentative Cash Outlay – Projects 3,080 560 1,910 610
1. Currently we are planning to fund all future expansion through internal accruals and debt financing. We target to
maintain fiscal prudence and remain below Net debt/EBITDA of 2x.
2. NE expansion – To be evaluated in line with the evolving market demand and business conditions in Northeast. We
remain firmly committed to protect our base in Northeast and are making it ground ready in Umrangso and Jorhat
to keep ourselves ready for scale up.
Lucrative subsidies on offer in both operating states
Project Time
Subsidies Options Subsidy available
cost period
• Capital subsidy @23% of EFCI, equally over
i 10
Rajasthan – 10y
Nimbol
2,500
ii • Net SGST reimbursement @75% of Net SGST
- Area Category 1 7
for 7y
- Ultra Mega
• Turnover Subsidy @1.65% of Total sales from
iii 10
Nimbol
Maximum Subsidy can be availed based on above 3 options
• Net SGST reimbursement @50% of Net
Jhajjar GU, Haryana i
SGST for 10y
- Category C
AND 580
- Mega
• Capital subsidy @15% of EFCI, equally over 10
years
Both
[Showing first 8,000 characters — download PDF for full document]