NSEGeneral Updates3d ago · 4 Nov 2026, 05:30 pm
General Updates
Physicswallah Limited · PWL
✦ AI Summary▲ PositiveResults
Physicswallah Limited has released its Shareholders' Letter for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, reporting a 21% YoY growth in revenue to ₹2,293 Cr and a ₹55 Cr profit, compared to a ₹57 Cr loss in the same period last year. The company's online revenue grew 29.3% YoY to ₹1,242 Cr, and its Pre-IndAS EBITDA rose 66.8% to ₹312 Cr at a 25.1% margin.
Analysis Scores
Earnings Impact8/10
Growth Catalyst6/10
Governance Concern2/10
Regulatory Risk1/10
Balance Sheet Risk3/10
Liquidity Impact9/10
Market Sentiment8/10
✦ Ask a Question
Ask anything about this announcement — AI will answer based on the filing content.
Full Announcement
Physicswallah Limited has informed the Exchange about Shareholders Letter on the financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026
Attachments (1)
📄pdf
Download →
NEAPSPW_04112026173007_shareholder_letter_intimationSD.pdf
View document text
PHYSICSWALLAH
LIMITED
Date: November 04, 2026
National Stock Exchange of India Limited BSE Limited
Exchange Plaza, C-1, Block G, Phiroze Jeejeebhoy Towers,
Bandra Kurla Complex, Dalal Street,
Bandra (E), Mumbai – 400 051 India Mumbai – 400 001 India
Symbol: PWL Scrip Code: 544609
Sub: Shareholders’ letter on the financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026
Dear Sir/Madam,
Pursuant to Regulations 30 of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Listing Obligations and Disclosure
Requirements) Regulations, 2015, please find enclosed Shareholders’ letter dated November 04, 2026, on
the financial results of the Company for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026.
This disclosure will also be hosted on the Company's website viz. https://www.pw.live/investor-relations
You are requested to take the above on record.
Thank you.
Yours sincerely,
For Physicswallah Limited
Ajinkya Jain
Group General Counsel, Company Secretary & Compliance Officer
Membership No.: A33261
Physicswallah Limited (Formerly known as ‘Physicswallah Private Limited’)
Plot No. B-8, Tower A 101-119, Noida One, Noida, Sector 62, Dadri, Gautam Buddha Nagar,
Uttar Pradesh - 201309; CIN: L80900UP2020PLC129223; Contact: 0120-6618164;
Website: www.pw.live; Email Id: compliance@pw.live
PPHHYYSSIICCSSWWAALLLLAAHH LLIIMMIITTEEDD
QQ22 FFYY2277
DRAFT · ILLUSTRATIVE FIGURES
T H E F I R S T L E A R N I N G P A R T N E R
SHAREHOLDERS'
LETTER & RESULTS
Q2 FY27
Q2 FY27 | November 4th, 2026
SHAREHOLDERS’ LETTER
Enabling affordable, high-quality
PPHHYYSSIICCSSWWAALLLLAAHH LLIIMMIITTEEDD
education at scale through a
QQ22 FFYY2277
community-powered, omnichannel
consumer tech platform
SHAREHOLDERS’ LETTER
PPHHYYSSIICCSSWWAALLLLAAHH LLIIMMIITTEEDD
QQ22 FFYY2277
KEY TAKEAWAYS
Growing faster, earning better: H1 Revenue up 21%, from a
loss last year to a ₹55 Cr profit this year.
KEY METRICS H1 & Q2 FY27
H1 FY27 (APR–SEP)
REVENUE FROM OPERATIONS PRE-INDAS EBITDA PROFIT AFTER TAX
₹2,293 Cr ₹190 Cr ₹55 Cr
8.3% margin 2.4% margin
▲21% YoY Vs ₹72 Cr (3.8% margin) in H1 Vs –₹57 Cr loss in H1 FY26
FY26
Q2 FY27 (JUL–SEP)
REVENUE FROM OPERATIONS PRE-INDAS EBITDA TOTAL ENROLMENTS*
₹1,242 Cr ₹233 Cr 1.85 Mn
18.8% margin
▲18% YoY Vs ₹161 Cr (15.3% margin) in ▲10.9% YoY
Q2 FY26
16+ 370 19,104 7,117
Online Exam Categories Offline Centres Employees Faculty Members
KEY TAKEAWAYS
Revenue grew 21% YoY in H1 and 18% YoY in Q2
H1FY27revenuerose20.8%YoYto₹2,293Crfrom₹1,898Cr.Q2FY27revenuerose18.2%YoYto₹1,242Cr
from₹1,051Cr.ACPUonenrolmentsrose9.2%YoYto₹4,280from₹3,918.
Profitability improved: H1 Pre-IndAS EBITDA up 2.6x and PAT of ₹55 Cr vs a ₹57 Cr loss
H1 Pre-IndAS EBITDA rose to ₹190 Cr from ₹72 Cr, with the margin up ~450 bps to 8.3%. In Q2, Pre-IndAS
EBITDArose45%YoYto₹233Cratan18.8%margin,andPATturned2.0xYoYto₹142Cr.
Treasury to support long-term growth
Treasury stood at ₹5,268 Cr as of September 30, 2026, including IPO proceeds. Disciplined capital
allocationwithafocusononlinefirstinorganicinitiativesandAI.
PAGE NO. 2
SHAREHOLDERS’ LETTER
PPHHYYSSIICCSSWWAALLLLAAHH LLIIMMIITTEEDD
QQ22 FFYY2277
SECTION A — THE QUARTER
How did the business and its segments perform in Q2 FY27, and what drove this
performance?
₹ CR – CONSOLIDATED Q2 FY27 Q2 FY26 YOY H1 FY27 H1 FY26 YOY
Online Revenue 694 549 26.4% 1,242 961 29.3%
Offline Revenue 541 496 9.0% 1,031 924 11.6%
Other Revenue 8 6 22.4% 20 13 44.9%
Revenue from Operations 1,242 1,051 18.2% 2,293 1,898 20.8%
Online Pre-IndAS EBITDA 239 162 47.2% 312 187 66.8%
Offline Pre-IndAS EBITDA -8 -7 -3.5% -108 -120 10.1%
Others Pre-IndAS EBITDA 2 6 -62.6% -14 6 -
Pre-IndAS EBITDA (margin) 233 (18.8%) 161 (15.3%) +351 bps 190 (8.3%) 72 (3.8%) +450 bps
Profit before tax 209 (16.8%) 99 (9.4%) +743 bps 126 (5.5%) -53 (-2.8%) +830 bps
Profit after tax (margin) 142 (11.5%) 70 (6.6%) +482 bps 55 (2.4%) -57 (-3.0%) +543 bps
In H1 FY27, revenue from operations grew 20.8% YoY to ₹2,293 Cr. Pre-IndAS EBITDA rose 2.6x to ₹190 Cr, lifting the
margin~450bpsto8.3%,andPATturnedtoa₹55Crprofitfroma₹57Crlossayearago.InQ2FY27,revenuegrew18.2%to
₹1,242Cr,Pre-IndASEBITDArose45%to₹233Cratan18.8%margin,andPATgrew2.0xto₹142Cr.
Operatingleveragedrovethemargingain.Bothsegmentsimproved:Online’sPre-IndASEBITDAmarginrose~565bpsto
25.1% and Offline’s loss margin narrowed ~253 bps to −10.5%. Total operating costs, including lease payments, fell ~450
bps as a share of revenue: employee cost (ex-ESOP) fell 235 bps to 42.3%, other expenses fell 114 bps to 23.4%, and
marketingcostfellto9.4%ofrevenuefrom10.6%inH1.
AI automation now resolves 80% of student support queries and writes 92% of committed code, and deeper market
penetrationspreadsourlargelyfixedcontent,facultyandplatformcostsacrossmorelearners.
Online Offline
• H1 revenue grew 29.3% YoY to ₹1,242 Cr, and Pre- • H1 revenue grew 11.6% YoY to ₹1,031 Cr; the Pre-
IndAS EBITDA rose 66.8% to ₹312 Cr at a 25.1% IndAS EBITDA loss narrowed to ₹108 Cr from ₹120 Cr
margin, up ~565 bps. (−10.5% margin, from −13.0%).
• H1 ACPU on unique enrolments rose 9.2% YoY to • In H1, Enrolments rose 4.7%and ARPU 5.4%, as
₹4,280, lifted by a richer premium mix and a shift to centres grew to 370 from 314.
higher-priced categories: Civil Services +34.2%,
• In H1, Vidyapeeth, our largest brand, contributed
GATE +30.7%, Foundation +22.6%, MBA +21.4%.
₹681.8 Cr (66% of offline revenue) and 0.25 Mn
• Q2 collections grew 24.9% YoY to ₹550 Crfrom enrolments.
₹440.5 Cr in Q2 FY26.
• Q2 unique Enrolments grew 12.9% to 1.5 Mn, further,
Q2 ACPU grew 10.6%
PAGE NO. 3
SHAREHOLDERS’ LETTER
PPHHYYSSIICCSSWWAALLLLAAHH LLIIMMIITTEEDD
QQ22 FFYY2277
SECTION A — THE QUARTER
How is the NEET business recovering, and what is the outlook?
Ans. Since NEET UG 2026results came out onJuly 16, 2026, the delayedpost-result demand has ramped up versus last year. InQ2
FY27,OnlineNEETenrolmentsgrewover30%.
Thisrecoveryhasnarrowedthegapbutnotclosedit.Wecompareeachbusinessoveritsadmissioncycle:
• PWOnline:NEETcollectionsareabout7%belowlastyear,andenrolmentsabout13%below.
• PWOffline:NEETenrolmentsfortheacademicyearareabout8%lower.
Themainreasonistheshorterpost-resultwindow.Further,Xylem,acquiredforNEETinKerala,carriesaheavyNEETdependence.A
month-longdelayinresultsleftstudentslesstimetodecideandcutintotheusualadmissioncycle.Weexpectthisgaptoshowinthe
full-yearNEETnumbers.Atthecompanylevel,weexpecttopartlycoverthisgapthroughourK-12categoriesandournewcategories
includingEarnersetc.
OurNEETCrashCourseprogrammesstartlaterintheyearandwillalsohelpNEETrecovery.WithNTAmovingNEETfullyonlinefrom
nextyear,wethinkourdigital-firstplatformiswellplacedforthenextcycle.
We expect the impact to be transient. Demand should recover over the medium to long term as India’s medical education system
expands: more medical colleges, more MBBS seats, and greater use of existing hospital infrastructure to widen access to medical
educationacrossdistricts.
WHAT SUPPORTS THE RECOVERY
01 Near term: new and short-duration courses 02 FY28: computer-based NEET exam
We are launching courses such as Earners and crash courses The anticipated transition of NEET to a computer-based
to close the gap, helped by improving enrolment in short- examination format in FY28 could provide an additional
duration courses. demand catalyst.
PAGE NO. 5
SHAREHOLDERS’ LETTER
PPHHYYSSIICCSSWWAALLLLAAHH LLIIMMIITTEEDD
QQ22 FFYY2277
SECTION B — REGIONAL EXPANSION
Q3 What is PW's strategy for South India and its current status?
Ans.PWbuiltitsJEE-NEETleadershipintheHindibelt,startingwithUttarPradeshandBihar,andextendedittoWestBengal,Maharashtra
andotherlargestates.SouthIndiaisournextlegofgrowth:a~15MnTAMacrossAndhraPradesh,Telangana,TamilNadu,Karnatakaand
Kerala(~13 Mn state-board students and ~2.1Mn JEE-NEET aspirants), in aregion where ourpresence is stillearly.Earlytraction there is
encouraging,whichiswhywearesteppingupourfocusnow.
WHY SOUTH INDIA?
~15 Mn students across the five states: ~13 Mn state-board learners in Classes 9–12 and ~2.1 Mn JEE
[Showing first 8,000 characters — download PDF for full document]