NSEInvestor Presentation3d ago · 4 Nov 2026, 02:12 pm
Investor Presentation
Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Limited · SANDUMA
✦ AI Summary▲ PositiveResults
Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, with financial highlights showing a 33% growth in total income, 35% growth in EBITDA, and 62% growth in PAT for Q2FY27.
Analysis Scores
Earnings Impact8/10
Growth Catalyst6/10
Governance Concern2/10
Regulatory Risk1/10
Balance Sheet Risk3/10
Liquidity Impact9/10
Market Sentiment8/10
✦ Ask a Question
Ask anything about this announcement — AI will answer based on the filing content.
Full Announcement
Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation
Attachments (1)
📄pdf
Download →
SANDUR_04112026141102_Ltr2SEsInvPresentationsigned.pdf
View document text
(An ISO 9001:2015; ISO 14001:2015 and 45001:2018 certified company)
CIN: L85110KA1954PLC000759; Website: www.sandurgroup.com;
Email ID: secretarial@sandurgroup.com
REGISTERED OFFICE CORPORATE OFFICE
‘SATYALAYA’, No.266 ‘SANDUR HOUSE’, No.9
Ward No.1, Palace Road Bellary Road, Sadashivanagar
Sandur – 583 119, Ballari District Bengaluru – 560 080
Karnataka, India Karnataka, India
Tel: 08395 260300 Tel: 080 31098028
SMIORE / SEC / 2026-27 / 60 4 November 2026
BSE Limited National Stock Exchange of India Limited
Phiroze Jeejeebhoy Towers Exchange Plaza, C-1, Block G
Dalal Street Bandra-Kurla Complex
Mumbai - 400 001 Mumbai - 400 051
S crip Code: 504918 Symbol: SANDUMA
Symbol: SANDUMA
Dear Sir/ Madam,
Sub: Investor Presentation for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026
Pursuant to Regulation 30 of Securities and Exchange Board of India (Listing Obligations and
Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, please find enclosed herewith the copy of Investor
Presentation for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.
Stock Exchanges are requested to take the same on record.
Thank you
for The Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Limited
Neha Thomas
Company Secretary & Compliance Officer
ICSI Membership No. A60853
Encl: A/a
MINES OFFICE: Deogiri - 583112, Sandur Taluk, Ballari District; Tel: 08395 271028
PLANT OFFICE: Metal & Ferroalloy Plant, Vyasankere, Mariyammanahalli – 583 222, Hosapete Taluk, Vijayanagara District;
Tel: 08394 294802 / 805
THE SANDUR MANGANESE & IRON ORES LIMITED
NSE: SANDUMA | BSE: 504918
BLOOMBERG: SANDUMA:IN
From a Strong Q2FY27
Foundation
Earnings
Presentation
to New Frontiers
NOVEMBE R 20 26
san sd au nrg dro uup r. gco rm oup.com 2
Q2FY27 Financial Highlights h
593 263 178 3,422 1,519 391 261 3,716 f
Total Income EBITDA PAT Shareholders’ Funds Total Income EBITDA PAT Shareholders’ Funds 7
STANDALONE CONSOLIDATED
(In ₹ Crore) (In ₹ Crore)
Capital Capital
Total Income EBITDA PAT Total Income EBITDA PAT
Structure Structure
Growth (YoY) 33% 35% 62% - Growth (YoY) 22% 37% 88% -
Growth (QoQ) 7% 11% 11% - Growth (QoQ) 9% 9% 15% -
Margin - 44% 30% - Margin - 26% 17% -
Margins Expansion/ - 0.9% 5.4% - Margins Expansion/ - 2.8% 6.0% -
(Contraction) (YoY) (Contraction) (YoY)
Gross Debt/Equity - - - 0.08 Gross Debt/Equity - - - 0.24
Note: YoY = Q2FY27 vs. Q2FY26, QoQ = Q2FY27 vs. Q1FY27.
san sd au nrg dro uup r. gco rm oup.com 3
H1FY27 Financial Highlights h
1,147 500 339 3,422 2,909 749 489 3,716 f
Total Income EBITDA PAT Shareholders’ Funds Total Income EBITDA PAT Shareholders’ Funds 7
STANDALONE CONSOLIDATED
(In ₹ Crore) (In ₹ Crore)
Capital Capital
Total Income EBITDA PAT Total Income EBITDA PAT
Structure Structure
Growth (YoY) 30% 21% 42% - Growth (YoY) 21% 25% 60% -
Margin - 44% 30% - Margin - 26% 17% -
Margins Expansion/ - (3.3%) 2.5% - Margins Expansion/ - 0.7% 4.0% -
(Contraction) (YoY) (Contraction) (YoY)
Gross Debt/Equity - - - 0.08 Gross Debt/Equity - - - 0.24
Note: YoY = H1FY27 vs. H1FY26.
san sd au nrg dro uup r. gco rm oup.com 4
Q2FY27 Segment Operational Highlights h
MANGANESE ORE IRON ORE FERROALLOYS COKE STEEL
Production 1.36 Lakh Tonne 11.63 Lakh Tonne 14,142 Tonne 0 Tonne* 1.09 Lakh Tonne F 2
Sales 0.79 Lakh Tonne 12.45 Lakh Tonne 13,429 Tonne 935 Tonne 1.12 Lakh Tonne
YoY Sales
(3%) 59% (5%) (80%) 11%
Volume Change
QoQ Sales
(19%) 29% (18%) (56%) 7%
Volume Change
Sales Volumes Decrease Singificant Increase Decrease Significant Decrease^ Increase in YoY
Remarks in YoY & QoQ in YoY & QoQ in YoY & QoQ in YoY & QoQ & QoQ
Average/Tonne
₹8,502/- ₹2,975/- ₹70,515/- ₹28,967/-** ₹78,422/-
Realization
QoQ Change in
7% (4%) (1%) 30% 5%
Realizations
*Excludes production under contract manufacturing of 58,984 tonnes during the quarter. | **Excludes conversion & screening income under contract manufacturing of ₹ 10.91 Crore during the quarter.
| YoY = Q2FY27 vs. Q2FY26, QoQ = Q2FY27 vs. Q1FY27. | ^Due to volumes under conversion contract
san sd au nrg dro uup r. gco rm oup.com 5
Q2FY27 Segment Highlights h
MANGANESE ORE OPERATIONAL PERFORMANCE IRON ORE OPERATIONAL PERFORMANCE FERROALLOYS OPERATIONAL PERFORMANCE
(Lakh Tonne & ₹/Tonne) (Lakh Tonne & ₹/Tonne) (Tonne & ₹/Tonne) r
2.50 7,954 8,502 16.00 3,380 18,000 71,005 70,515 r e P
6,935
14.00
16,000
2.00 5,957 6,484 12.00 14,000 67,773 2 Y
3,095 12,000 F
10.00 2,975 2
1.50 10,000 65,518 Q
8.00 2,865 2,834 8,000 64,726
1.00 6.00
6,000
0.50 8 2 .1 1 8 .0 8 3 .1 8 8 .0 2 0 .2 0 2 .1 0 5 .1 7 9 .0 6 3 .1 9 7 .0 24 .0.0 00 3 9 .8 5 8 .7 2 2 .1 1 7 5 .9 5 6 .2 1 0 1 .5 1 1 6 .3 1 4 6 .9 3 6 .1 1 5 4 .2 1 24 ,0,0 00 00 5 1 1 ,4 1 4 9 0 ,4 1 5 4 3 ,3 1 4 7 5 ,7 1 1 7 3 ,3 1 1 4 2 ,8 1 0 3 1 ,3 1 2 9 2 ,6 1 2 4 1 ,4 1 9 2 4 ,3 1
0.00 0.00 0
Q2FY26 Q3FY26 Q4FY26 Q1FY27 Q2FY27 Q2FY26 Q3FY26 Q4FY26 Q1FY27 Q2FY27 Q2FY26 Q3FY26 Q4FY26 Q1FY27 Q2FY27
COKE OPERATIONAL PERFORMANCE STEEL OPERATIONAL PERFORMANCE
(Lakh Tonne & ₹/Tonne) (Lakh Tonne & ₹/Tonne)
0.06 1.20
28,967 78,422
27,536 1.10
25,731
0.05
21,432 22,302 1.00
74,385
0.04 0.90
0.80
0.03
0.70 70,108 70,085 70,361 Production Sales Realisations
0.02 0.60
Note – Coke Operational Performance excludes production under
0.01 0 0 5 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0.50 1 0 1 0 2 0 9 9 7 0 0 1 5 0 5 0 9 0 2 1 c eo xcn lt ur dac et s m coa nn vu ef ra sc it ou nr i &ng s co rf e 5 e8 n,9 in8 g4 it no cn on me es ud nu dri en rg c t oh ne t rq au ca t r mte ar. n I ut fa al cs to u ring
.0 .0 .0 .0 .0 .0 .0 .0 .0 .0 0.40 .1 .1 .1 .0 .1 .1 .1 .1 .1 .1
of ₹ 10.91 Crore during the quarter.
0.00 0.30
Q2FY26 Q3FY26 Q4FY26 Q1FY27 Q2FY27 Q2FY26 Q3FY26 Q4FY26 Q1FY27 Q2FY27
san sd au nrg dro uup r. gco rm oup.com 6
Group Debt Profile h
A+ 0.24 m
CRISIL and ICRA RATED Consolidated Debt to Equity r
Robust credit rating for term loans, cash credit As on Q2FY27 P
STANDALONE DEBT MOVEMENT STANDALONE DEBT TO EQUITY 2
(In ₹ Crore) (IN TIMES) Q
Increase Decrease Total DEBT TO EQUITY
HEALTHY LIQUIDITY PROFILE
NET DEBT NET CASH ₹608 Crore ₹630 Crore
H1FY27 340
0.40
Standalone Cash & Cash Consolidated Cash &
Equivalents (Q2FY27) Cash Equivalents (Q2FY27)
Net Debt Generated through core
Decrease SMIORE cash flows
FY26 93 STRONG CREDIT PROFILE
0.19
Net Debt Generated through core
Decrease SMIORE cash flows
Access to Debt raise from Early payment
0.11 0.11
diversified capital markets of NCDs through
FY25 490 0.08
0.06 sources of with maiden healthy cash
funds: Banking NCD issue in generation from
Utilised mainly for financing
Net Debt
1,309 Royal Sandur Metals channels & FY25 core business in
Increase
acquisition
FY22 FY23 FY24 FY25 FY26 H1FY27 capital markets FY26
FY24 819
1 2 3
san sd au nrg dro uup r. gco rm oup.com 7
Management Commentary h
“Q2FY27 has been another healthy quarter, with robust mining volumes despite the seasonally slow monsoon period and continued e
strong performance from Royal Sandur Metals. The approved capacity expansion at our Punjab steel plant and our foray into Medical a
Devices and Consumables mark concrete steps towards new frontiers, alongside our core metals and mining businesses.”
BAHIRJI A. GHORPADE, MANAGING DIRECTOR P
MINING The Beneficiation Plant project at the mines, which we had ROYAL SANDUR METALS the start of the project, followed by a 6-month ramp-up to full Y
The mining segment's performance remained healthy in commenced in Q1FY27, is progressing as per plan, with An important update for our steel business has been the production. This expansion also strengthens the Group’s 2
Q2FY27, despite the seasonally slow monsoon period. commissioning scheduled in Q2FY28. Civil works are underway change in name and brand identity of our material subsidiary, presence in green steel, with the Punjab plant operating on the Q
Manganese ore production was 6% higher YoY, with some and all critical equipment has been ordered. from the erstwhile Arjas Steel Private Limited to Royal Sandur EAF route.
decline in sales volumes during the quarter. Iron ore Further, in a significant step towards our mining expansion, we Metals Private Lim
[Showing first 8,000 characters — download PDF for full document]