NSEPress Release3d ago · 4 Nov 2026, 02:06 pm
Press Release
Indo Count Industries Limited · ICIL
✦ AI Summary▲ PositiveResults
Indo Count Industries Limited has announced its unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30th September 2026, with a 57% YoY growth in total income to Rs. 1,699 Crs and a 73% YoY growth in EBITDA to Rs. 420 Crs.
Analysis Scores
Earnings Impact9/10
Growth Catalyst8/10
Governance Concern1/10
Regulatory Risk1/10
Balance Sheet Risk1/10
Liquidity Impact9/10
Market Sentiment9/10
✦ Ask a Question
Ask anything about this announcement — AI will answer based on the filing content.
Full Announcement
Indo Count Industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated November 04, 2026, titled "Press Release on Q2 & H1 FY27 Results".
Attachments (1)
📄pdf
Download →
ICIL_04112026140607_Press_Release.pdf
View document text
Ref No.: ICIL/47/2026-27 4th November, 2026
National Stock Exchange of India Ltd. BSE Limited
Listing Department Department of Corporate Services
Exchange Plaza, Floor 25, Phiroze Jeejeebhoy Towers,
Bandra Kurla Complex, Bandra (East), Dalal Street,
Mumbai – 400 051 Mumbai – 400 001
Company Symbol : ICIL Scrip Code No. : 521016
Subject: Press Release on Q2 & H1 FY27 Results
Dear Sir/Madam,
Please find enclosed herewith a copy of Press Release dated 4th November, 2026 on Q2 & H1
FY27 Results.
Kindly take the above on record.
Thanking you,
Yours faithfully,
For Indo Count Industries Limited
Satnam Saini
Company Secretary & Sr. GM- Legal
Encl.: A/a
Indo Count Industries Limited
Mumbai, November 04th 2026
Indo Count Industries Limited (BSE: 521016) (NSE: ICIL), announced its unaudited
financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30th September 2026.
NEW MILESTONE IN GROWTH
▪ Achieved highest-ever Total Income in Q2 and H1 FY27, registering YoY growth of
57% to Rs. 1,699 Crs and 43% to Rs. 2,923 Crs, respectively.
▪ EBITDA nearly doubled YoY to Rs. 259 Crs in Q2FY27, while H1FY27 EBITDA grew by
a robust 73% YoY to Rs. 420 Crs.
▪ New businesses scaled to a quarterly revenue of Rs. 500 Crs+, contributing 30% of
total income.
▪ Expanded Wamsutta’s brand presence beyond D2C into the broader US retail
market.
▪ Achieved the lowest-ever net debt position of Rs. 518 Crs, with net debt-to-equity
at 0.2x.
▪ Delivered strong return ratios, with annualized ROCE of 21% and ROE of 15%.
Total Income EBITDA PAT Volumes
28.1
Rs. 1,699 Crs Rs. 259 Crs Rs. 132 Crs
Mn Mtrs
Commenting on the results Mr. Anil Kumar Jain, Executive Chairman said, “The Company
continued to scale new heights, delivering its highest-ever quarterly and half-yearly income of
Rs. 1,699 crores and Rs. 2,923 crores respectively. The growth was driven by market share
gains; increased wallet share and growing contribution from our branded portfolio. Both core
and new businesses recorded robust growth despite inflationary market conditions,
underscoring the resilience of our business model. Our focus on sweating existing assets,
optimizing resource utilization and enhancing operational efficiencies translated into margin
expansion.
We have achieved a substantial portion of our guidance across key performance parameters in
the first half of FY27. With strong business momentum continuing for the second half of FY27,
we expect to outperform our guidance.
Looking ahead, we remain focused on deepening customer partnerships, expanding our
branded portfolio and strengthening our geographical presence to capitalize on emerging
opportunities.”
Indo Count Industries Limited
Volumes
▪ Sales Volume for Q2 & H1 FY27 stood at 28Mn Mtrs & 51Mn Mtrs respectively.
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE
Particulars
Q2 FY27 Q2 FY26 YoY% Q1 FY27 QoQ
(Rs. Crs.)
Total Income 1,699 1,082 57% 1,224 39%
EBITDA 259 123 111% 160 62%
EBITDA Margin (%) 15.3% 11.4% +380 bps 13.1% +200 bps
Depreciation 46 39 45
Finance Cost 37 32 32
PBT 176 52 239% 84 111%
Tax 44 13 20
PAT 132 39 238% 63 109%
EPS (Rs.) 6.66 1.97 3.19
Particulars (Rs. Crs.) H1 FY27 H1 FY26 YoY%
Total Income 2,923 2,049 43%
EBITDA 420 243 73%
EBITDA Margin (%) 14.4% 11.8% +250 bps
PAT 195 78 150%
EPS (Rs.) 9.85 3.94
Comments:
QoQ:
▪ Revenue growth aided by market share gains; increased wallet share from customers and product mix.
▪ Accelerating traction in branded products.
▪ Better asset utilization (Domestic and International operations), driving EBITDA growth and margin
expansion.
▪ Strong operational execution and efficiencies, translating into improved overall profitability.
YoY:
• Revenue growth across all businesses driven by market share gains and deeper customer relationships.
• Higher resource utilization and enhanced operational efficiencies leading to margin expansion.
• Improved operating performance translating into stronger earnings growth.
Indo Count Industries Limited
FY27 GUIDANCE: ON TRACK…
Volume (In Mn Mtrs) Total Income (Rs. In Crs) EBITDA Margin (%)
49% Guidance Achieved 52% Guidance Achieved Surpassed FY27 Guidance in
H1FY27
H1FY27
105-110 +31% 14.4%
~5,500 +20000bps
94.1 13%
s Guidance
4,211 11.0%
Y 51 Y 2,923
FY26 FY27e FY26 FY27e FY26 FY27e
Core Business New Businesses
H1FY27 H1FY27
Guidance v/s FY26 Guidance v/s FY26
Over 16% Growth On Track to
Rs. 2,033 Crs Rs. 890 Crs
Reaching New Levels Double This Year
~50% Guidance ~60% Guidance
Achieved ~Rs. 4,000 Crs ~Rs. 1,500 Crs Achieved
turnover turnover
… to exceed FY27 Total Income and EBITDA margin Guidance
GROW: SUSTAIN: LEAD:
Transforming Building Accelerating
Investments Momentum Growth
…TO DOUBLE REVENUE BY 2028 OVER THE FY25 BASE
Indo Count Industries Limited
H1FY27: CONSOLIDATED PERFORMANCE HIGHLIGHTS
Total Income (Rs. Crs) EBITDA (Rs. Crs)
+250 bps
+43% 11.8% 14.4%
2,923
+73%
2,049 420
H1 FY26 H1 FY27 H1 FY26 H1 FY27
Revenue Break-up (%)
H1FY26 H1FY27
• Core Business: (Bed Linen)
Core Business New Businesses • New Businesses (Utility Bedding + USA Brand Business)
IInnddoo CCoouunntt IInndduussttrriieess LLiimmiitteedd
About Indo Count Industries Ltd.
Established in 1988, Indo Count Industries has evolved to become one of the world’s leading home textile companies.
Today, it ranks among the top three global manufacturers of bed linen in US and stands as a key manufacturer and
exporter from India, offering a wide range of products including bed sheets, bed linen, utility bedding, pillowcases,
fashion and institutional bedding, comforters, quilts, and decorative pillows. The company has state-of-the-art
manufacturing facilities with a total annual capacity of 153 million meters in Maharashtra and Gujarat.
Acquired the legacy brand 'Wamsutta' a well-established U.S. national heritage 175+ years old brand, known for its wide
range of products including bed, bath, rugs, window treatments, and more. Also added several licensed brands to
strengthen value-added business positioning across Fashion, Utility, and Institutional Bedding segments in the U.S.
market. To further reinforce presence in the Utility bedding segment, ICIL has invested in manufacturing facilities in USA.
ICIL has achieved a score of 78 in the S&P Global ESG Score for the year 2025, ranked amongst top 3% globally within the
global Textile, Apparel and Luxury Goods industry peers in the ESG rankings. The company has also received multiple
awards from various organizations in recognition of its unwavering commitment to sustainability and social
responsibility.
ICRA’s credit rating is ICRA AA- (Double A minus; Outlook Stable) for Company’s Long Term Bank Facilities and ICRA A1+
(A one plus) for Short Term Bank facilities.
CARE Ratings credit rating is CARE AA- (Double A minus; Outlook: Stable) for Company’s Long-Term Bank Facilities and
CARE A1+ (A One plus) for Short Term Bank Facilities.
Safe Harbor Statement
Statements in this document relating to future status, events, or circumstances, including but not limited to statements
about plans and objectives, the progress and results of research and development, potential project characteristics,
project potential and target dates for project related issues are forward-looking statements based on estimates and the
anticipated effects of future events on current and developing circumstances.
Such statements are subject to numerous risks and uncertainties and are not necessarily predictive of future results.
Actual results may differ materially from those anticipated in the forward-looking statements. The company assumes no
obligation to update forward-looking statements to reflect actual results changed assumptions or other factors.
For further information, please contact
Company : Investor Relations Advisors :
CIN: L72200PN1988PLC068972 CIN: U74140MH2010PTC20428
K. Muralidharan, Ms. Neha Shroff
Group Chief Financial Officer neha.shroff@sgapl.net
k.muralidharan@indocount.com +91 7738073466
Mr. Manish Bhatia, Ms. Prerna Agrawal
Chief Financial Officer Prerna.agrawal@sgapl.n
[Showing first 8,000 characters — download PDF for full document]