NSEInvestor Presentation3d ago · 4 Nov 2026, 01:37 pm
Investor Presentation
Marksans Pharma Limited · MARKSANS
✦ AI Summary▲ PositiveResults
Marksans Pharma Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation for Q2FY27, with revenue reaching ₹940 crore, up 30.5% YoY, and EBITDA growing 48.3% to a record ₹214 crore.
Analysis Scores
Earnings Impact8/10
Growth Catalyst6/10
Governance Concern1/10
Regulatory Risk1/10
Balance Sheet Risk2/10
Liquidity Impact9/10
Market Sentiment8/10
✦ Ask a Question
Ask anything about this announcement — AI will answer based on the filing content.
Full Announcement
Marksans Pharma Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation
Attachments (1)
📄pdf
Download →
MARKSANS_04112026133717_Seintimation-IP_Q2_FY27.pdf
View document text
November 04, 2026
BSE Limited National Stock Exchange of India Limited
Corporate Relation Department Listing Department
Phiroze Jeejeebhoy Towers Exchange Plaza, C-1, Block - G
Dalal Street Bandra-Kurla Complex
Mumbai – 400001 Bandra (East), Mumbai - 400051
Scrip Code: 524404 Symbol: MARKSANS
Sub: Investor Presentation
Dear Sir/Madam,
Pursuant to Regulation 30 read with Para A of Part A of Schedule III of the SEBI (Listing Obligations
and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, kindly find enclosed herewith the investor
presentation for Q2FY27.
We request you to take the aforesaid on record.
Thanking you.
Yours faithfully
For Marksans Pharma Limited
Harshavardhan Panigrahi
Company Secretary
Enclosed as above
Marksans Pharma Ltd.
11th Floor, "GRANDEUR", Opp. Gundecha Symphony, Veera Desai Extension Road, Oshiwara,
Andheri (W), Mumbai - 400 053 Tel.: +91 22 4001 2000
E-mail: companysecretary@marksanspharma.com
www.marksanspharma.com
Earnings
Presentation
Q2 & H1 FY27
4th November 2026
BSE: 524404 | NSE: MARKSANS | ISIN: INE750C01026
©2026 – Marksans Pharma Ltd., All Rights Reserved
www.marksanspharma.com
Safe Harbor
This presentation has been prepared by Marksans Pharma Limited (the “Company”) solely for informational purposes.
The information contained herein is not intended to be comprehensive and should not be relied upon as the sole basis
for any investment or business decision.
This presentation may contain forward-looking statements, including, but not limited to, statements regarding the
Company’s business strategies, operations, financial condition, and future performance. These forward-looking
statements are based on current expectations, assumptions, and estimates, and are subject to known and unknown
risks, uncertainties, and other factors that may cause actual results, performance, or achievements to differ
materially from those expressed or implied.
The Company undertakes no obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a
result of new information, future events, or otherwise, except as required by applicable law.
www.marksanspharma.com Page 2
Q2 H1FY27 Financial Business Highlights
Q2 & H1FY27 Financial & Business
01 04
Highlights
02 Q2FY27 Geographical Highlights 11
Marksans Pharma at a Glance
03 Marksans Pharma at a Glance 18
Table of
Marksans’ Journey
04 Marksans’ Journey 25
Contents
Strategic Initiatives
05 Strategic Initiatives 31
Sustainability at Marksans
06 Sustainability at Marksans 40
Annexure
07 Annexure 48
www.marksanspharma.com Page 3
Q2 & H1FY27
Financial & Business Highlights
www.marksanspharma.com Page 4
Management Commentary
“Q2FY27 marks a landmark quarter for Marksans Pharma, with the Company delivering its strongest-ever performance.
Revenue reached ₹940 crore, up 30.5% YoY. Adjusted for acquisition (QliniQ) impact, revenue growth remained healthy
Mark Saldanha at 25%.
EBITDA grew 48.3% to a record ₹214 crore, with margins expanding 274 bps to 22.8%. For H1FY27, revenue grew 32.9%
FOUNDER, CHAIRMAN & MANAGING DIRECTOR to ₹1,781 crore, EBITDA rose 74.7% with margins up 574 bps to 24.0%, and PAT nearly doubled to ₹303 crore, already
over 70% of our full-year FY26 profit.
Growth was broad-based. UK & Europe grew 64.9% to a record ₹405 crore in Q2, with the base business growing 48.6%
organically and QliniQ, our new European front-end, contributing around ₹84 crore in H1. Australia & New Zealand
grew 64.0%, and US & North America delivered its highest-ever quarter at ₹421 crore. Equally encouraging was the
strength of cash generation, with H1 operating cash flow reaching ₹322 crore, 4.3 times the previous year, and cash
balances closing at ₹1,124 crore. Our trailing twelve-month ROCE also improved to 24.7%.
We enter the next phase of our growth journey from a position of considerable strength, supported by an expanding
global footprint, a robust product pipeline and a strong net-cash position. Our focus remains on sustaining profitable
organic growth while selectively pursuing strategic acquisitions that strengthen our capabilities and market presence.
We remain confident in our growth trajectory and committed to creating sustainable long-term shareholder value.”
Q2FY27 Key metrics
Revenue EBITDA EBITDA Margin PAT
₹ 940 cr ₹ 214 cr 22.8% ₹ 144 cr
Page 5
+30.5% +48.3% +274 bps +44.8%
Q2FY26 ₹ 720cr Q2FY26 ₹ 144 cr Q2FY26 20.1% Q2FY26 ₹ 99 cr
www.marksanspharma.com Page 5
Financial Highlights H1FY27 – YoY Performance
H1FY27 H1FY26 YoY Growth H1 YoY Performance
Revenue grew 32.9% YoY, led by our core markets. UK &
Europe contributed ₹312 cr, or 71% of the ₹441 cr
Revenue ₹ 1,781.0 ₹ 1,340.4 32.9%
increase, driven by new launches in the UK and ~₹84 cr
cr cr
from QliniQ. The US and ANZ added ₹83 cr and ₹70 cr
respectively. Excluding QliniQ, our organic revenue
remained strong at ~27% YoY.
Gross profit rose ₹277 cr, up 36.0%, ahead of 32.9%
Gross Profit ₹ 1,047.4 cr ₹ 770.0 cr
36.0% revenue growth, with gross margin expanding 137 bps
Gross Margin 58.8% 57.4%
to 58.8%. The expansion was supported by lower-cost
inventory consumed during the period, particularly in
Q1, and favorable currency gains and product mix.
EBITDA margin expanded 574 bps to 24.0%, with 137
EBITDA ₹ 427.3 cr ₹ 244.6 cr
74.7%
bps from gross margin and the balance from operating
EBITDA Margin 24.0% 18.2%
leverage, as costs below gross profit grew 18.0%
against 32.9% revenue growth.
Net Profit ₹ 302.9 cr ₹ 157.3 cr PAT rose ₹146 cr to ₹302.9 cr, up 92.5%, driven by
92.5%
Net Margin 16.6% 11.5% EBITDA growth of ₹183 cr and higher other income.
www.marksanspharma.com Note: Net Income Margin = Net profit / Total Income (Revenue from operations + Other Income) Page 6
Financial & Other Highlights – H1FY27
US & North America UK & Europe Australia & New Zealand Rest of World
Revenue by geography
₹798 cr ₹761 cr ₹188 cr ₹34 cr
+69.4% YoY
+11.7% YoY +59.0% YoY -41.4% YoY
Operating cash flow (H1FY27) EBITDA-to-cash conversion Free cash flow (H1FY27)
Strong cash generation
₹322 cr 75% ₹275 cr
4.3x H1FY26 vs 31% in H1FY26 after ₹46 cr capex
Cash balance Net cash added in H1FY27 Working capital cycle (H1FY27)
Balance sheet strength to fund
₹1,124 cr +₹135 cr ~128 days
growth
net cash ₹1,095 cr after ₹95 cr M&A, ₹41 cr dividend from ~138 days in FY26
ROCE (TTM) ROE (TTM)
Improving returns
24.7% 18.6%
vs 18.7% a year ago vs 13.6% a year ago
Europe front-end being established
Strategic progress in H1
QliniQ contributed ~₹84 cr in H1FY27; ABCnow GmbH acquisition completed; R&D at ₹47.1 cr, 2.6% of
revenue
www.marksanspharma.com ROCE (TTM) = EBIT for the 12 months to 30 September ÷ capital employed (tangible net worth + total debt + deferred tax liabilities). ROE (TTM) = PAT for the 12 months to 30 September ÷ average of opening (30-Sep prior year) and closing equity. Page 7
Financial Highlights Q2FY27 – YoY Performance
Q2FY27 Q2FY26 YoY Growth YoY Performance
Revenue grew 30.5% YoY, with UK & Europe contributing
Revenue ₹ 940.2 cr ₹ 720.4 cr 30.5% ₹159 cr, or 72% of the ₹220 cr increase, including ~₹40
cr from QliniQ. ANZ and the US contributed ₹39 cr and
₹34 cr respectively. Excluding QliniQ, our organic
revenue remained strong at ~25% YoY.
Gross profit rose ₹138 cr, up 33.6%, ahead of 30.5%
Gross Profit ₹ 550.1 cr ₹ 411.8 cr
33.6%
revenue growth, with gross margin expanding 135 bps
Gross Margin 58.5% 57.2%
to 58.5%.
EBITDA margin expanded 274 bps to 22.8%: 135 bps
EBITDA ₹ 214.3 cr ₹ 144.5 cr from gross margin and 139 bps from operating
48.3%
EBITDA Margin 22.8% 20.1% leverage, as costs below gross profit grew 25.6%
against 30.5% revenue growth.
Net Profit ₹ 143.5 cr ₹ 99.1 cr PAT rose ₹44 cr to ₹143.5 cr, driven by EBITDA growth.
44.8%
Net Margin 15.0% 13.4%
www.marksanspharma.com Note: Net Income Margin = Net profit / Total Income (Revenue from operations + Other Income) Page 8
Financial Highlights Q2FY27 – QoQ Performance
Q2FY27 Q1FY27 QoQ Growth QoQ Performance
Revenue grew 11.8% QoQ to a record ₹940 cr, with
Revenue ₹ 94
[Showing first 8,000 characters — download PDF for full document]