NSEInvestor Presentation4d ago · 3 Nov 2026, 08:08 pm
Investor Presentation
COSMO FIRST LIMITED · COSMOFIRST
✦ AI Summary▲ PositiveResults
Cosmo First Limited has released its Q2 FY27 investor presentation, highlighting a 47% YoY revenue growth, 33% YoY EBITDA growth, and a 12.8% EBITDA margin. The company has also achieved profitability in its B2C business and has a strong pipeline of new products and services.
Analysis Scores
Earnings Impact8/10
Growth Catalyst6/10
Governance Concern1/10
Regulatory Risk1/10
Balance Sheet Risk2/10
Liquidity Impact9/10
Market Sentiment8/10
✦ Ask a Question
Ask anything about this announcement — AI will answer based on the filing content.
Full Announcement
COSMO FIRST LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation
Attachments (1)
📄pdf
Download →
COSMOFILMS_03112026200753_intimation.pdf
View document text
CFL/SE/2026-27/NOV/03 November 03, 2026
The Manager (Listing) The Manager (Listing)
BSE Limited National Stock Exchange of India Ltd.
Phiroze Jeejeebhoy Towers, Exchange Plaza,
Dalal Street, Plot no. C/1, G Block,
Mumbai-400 001 Bandra – Kurla Complex
Scrip Code: 508814 Mumbai-400 051
Security ID: “COSMOFIRST”
Sub: Investor Presentation
Dear Sir,
Pursuant to Regulation 30 of SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations
2015, please find enclosed Investor Presentation on Operational and Financial Performance of the
Company for the quarter ended on September 30, 2026.
The Investor Presentation is also being hosted on the website of the Company viz
https://www.cosmofirst.com/investors/investors-presentation
You are requested to take the same on your records.
Thanking You
Yours faithfully
For Cosmo First Limited
Digitally signed by
Jyoti DixitJyoti Dixit
Date: 2026.11.03
17:59:15 +05'30'
Jyoti Dixit
Company Secretary & Compliance Officer
Encl: as above
Cosmo First -
One Specialty Platform,
Five Growth Engines
Q2 & H1 FY27 Investors Presentation
Slide 1 of 40
Slide 1 of 40
Slide 1 of 40
Q2 FY27 at a Glance
The quarter in one view: group numbers and all five businesses
₹1,388 Cr ₹177 * Cr ₹99** Cr 1.9x
Net Revenue EBITDA · 12.8% margin PAT · EPS ₹38.0 Net Debt / EBITDA
+51% YoY +38% YoY +111% YoY from 3.0x in Sep-25
Business Revenue Q2 YoY EBITDA Q2 EBITDA % Change Highlight of the quarter
₹1,232 Cr +48% ₹171 Cr +33% Specialty & semi-specialty mix at ~60% volume
growth at 15% YoY, Improved traction in US business
₹90 Cr +84% ₹21 Cr +57% 23% EBITDA margin; new coatings for water extrusion
primers and HP Indigo printers
Turned Profitable
₹39 Cr +90% ₹3 Cr 8% EBITDA margin; brand mix 67%, specialty mix 69%
8% EBITDA
+70%
₹8.5 Cr (₹4 Cr) ₹45 Cr annual run-rate; higher marketing spend for TVC
48 centers; ₹100 Cr Annualized GMV run-rate; private
₹19 Cr +47% (₹14 Cr)
label growth +94%
* Including write-back of additional custom duties by the USA subsidiary post receiving duty refund impacting EBITDA favourably by Rs 24.8 crores and Stock loss
of Rs 7 crores due to drop in raw material prices.
** The Company adopted the concessional tax regime from Tax Year 2026-27; the quarter’s tax provision reflects the resulting benefit. Slide 2 of 40
Agenda
01 Strategic Perspective - Short to Mid Term
Businesses at a Glance
Q2 & H1 FY27 Performance
04 Business Deep-Dives : Films, B2B, B2C
Financial Overview, ESG & Sustainability
Slide 3 of 40
From Investment Phase To Value Creation
1 Capex Cycle Complete 2 Specialty Portfolio Shift 3 Long-term Value Creation
❑ ₹1,250+ Cr strategic capex done since ❑ Increasing specialty films volume ~ ❑ Building Consumer businesses
FY24 10% CAGR (Window Films, Paint Protection
Films & Petcare verticals)
❑ Major capacities have commissioned ❑ Specialty chemicals: 20%+ EBITDA &
25% ROCE ❑ Achieving close to full capacity
❑ Limited Capex ahead
utilization in all B2B businesses
❑ Launched high margin Window Films
❑ Net debt ₹1,057 Cr (1.9x EBITDA vs
& Paint Protection Films (FY26) ❑ Scaling high-ROCE verticals
3.0x in Sep’25)
❑ Complementary thin wall containers
❑ 25% Revenue CAGR & 40% EBITDA
business focused on brands sales
CAGR (H1FY24-H1FY27)
❑ Targeting rise in non-film EBITDA over
3 years
Investment phase → Deleveraging → Superior ROCE & scale-up
What Drives Short Term Growth
Additional Volumes Higher Specialty US Business Growth Additional Rigid Packaging
Scale-up in all
in FY27, Utilization Mix (growing at ~ & Margin expansion Renewable Power Double-digit
businesses
Improved to 90%+ 10% CAGR) post tariff Savings EBITDA %
in Q2 normalization
Slide 4 of 40
Cosmo First Businesses at a Glance
Slide 5 of 40
High Quality, Specialty-Focused Businesses: Five Growth Engines
FILMS: CORE BUSINESS B2B GROWTH BUSINESSES B2C BRANDS
Market leader and cash generator Profitable and scaling fast Brand-building investment underway
Cosmo Films Specialty Chemicals Cosmo Plastech Cosmo Consumer Zigly Pet Care
Since 1981 Since FY21 Since FY25 Since FY26 Since FY22
India's Largest Flexible R&D-Driven Specialty End-to-End Rigid High-Margin Consumer India’s first omnichannel
Packaging Film Producer Chemicals Packaging Vertical Film Products integrated pet care player
Revenue
Revenue Revenue Revenue Revenue
FY26 ₹3,265 Cr (+25% YoY) FY26 ₹204 Cr (+10% YoY) FY26 ₹92 Cr (+86% YoY) FY26 ₹23 Cr (1st year) FY26 ₹55 Cr (+63% YoY)
H1 FY27 ₹2,273 Cr (+47% YoY) H1 FY27 ₹156 Cr (+59% YoY) H1 FY27 ₹75 Cr (+73% YoY) H1 FY27 ₹20 Cr (2.6x YoY) H1 FY27 ₹37 Cr (+58% YoY)
KEY BUSINESS HIGHLIGHTS
– #1 Specialty films share – 3 niche verticals: – FMCG · Pharma · – Window · PPF · Safety · – Vet care · Grooming
in India (10% CAGR) coatings, masterbatch, Electronics focus Decorative films services · Products
adhesive
– Largest exporter in India – Thin-wall containers – Ceramic coatings – Private label
(~50% of revenue) – High value-add, niche – Brand (63%) & Specialty – High-margin business – High-growth industry
positioning
– R&D focus: 6 patents, 11 Sales focus (62%) for H1 – PPF industry growing with strong tailwinds
in pipeline – Double-digit growth rate, – Healthy and stable 30% in India – Near-term value unlock
High 25% ROCE
– Capacity up 45%, lowest margins planned
cost of production (added
in May '25)
Slide 6 of 40
₹1,250+ Cr Capex in FY24-26 – Incremental Capex in Specialty Only
Foundation & Expansion Global Scale & Diversify Established Leadership
Position in the Films
2010: 2nd metallizer line
2011: Korea plant Business & New
2012: 2nd coating line
Horizons
2006: 3rd and 4th extrusion
► 2013: 9th BOPP line,2014: 3rd coating line
coating line;
2015 4th and 5th coating line; 3rd metallizer
1st coating line; ►
line; Upgradation of US plant
2007-08: 5th, 6th and 7th
► 2021-2026
extrusion coating line
2021-22 - Specialty Chemicals
In 2009: 8th BOPP line ►
2011-15 2021-22: Petcare “Zigly”
2022-23: Re-branded to Cosmo First Limited
2022-23: Specialized BOPET Line
2006-2010 2016-2020 ►
1981: 1st BOPP line
► 2023-24: Rigid (Sheets & thermoforming)
1988: 2nd BOPP line
Metallized Capacitor Films
1996: 3rd BOPP line ►
►2016: CPP line-1 ►2024-25: Rigid Packaging (Injection Molding)
2017: 10th BOPP line 2024-25: CPP Line (22k Mt Capacity)
1981-2000 ► ►
►2018: CPP line-2 ►2025-26 Window Films(Sunshield) (May’25)
2000-05
2019: 4th Metalizer and 2025-26: BOPP Line (81k mt Capacity)
2001: 4th BOPP line second Lamination
► 2025-26: Coating line (Q3 FY26)
2003: 5th BOPP line (Solvent Less)
2025-26: Coating Lamination line (Q4 FY26)
2004-5: 6th BOPP line; 1st ►
► 2020: 6th coating line
and 2nd extrusion coating 2026-27: Largest coating line expected in
line; 1st metallizer line H2FY27 (16k mt) for specialty
Slide 7 of 40
Q2 & H1 FY27 Snapshot
Slide 8 of 40
Q2 and H1 FY27 — Performance Snapshot
1,388 177
128 99
Net Revenue EBITDA PAT
Q2 FY27 Q2 FY27 Q2 FY27 47
₹1388 Cr ₹177 * Cr ₹99** Cr
Q2FY26 Q2FY27
Q2FY26 Q2FY27 Q2FY26 Q2FY27
vs ₹919 Cr (Q2 FY26) +51% 12.8% margin +38% EPS: ₹38.0 +11S1ta%ble
2,561
245 152
1,719
H1 FY27 Revenue H1 FY27 EBITDA H1 FY27 PAT
₹2,561 Cr ₹324
₹152
**Cr
H1 FY26 H1 FY27 H1 FY26 H1 FY27
H1 FY26 H1 FY27
vs ₹1,719 Cr (H1 FY26) +49% 12.7% margin +32% EPS: ₹58.7 +70%
* Including write-back of additional custom duties by the USA subsidiary post receiving duty refund impacting EBITDA favourably by Rs 24.8 crores and Stock loss
of Rs 7 crores due to drop in raw material prices.
Slide 9 of 40
** The Company adopted the concessional tax regime from Tax Year 2026-27; the quarter’s tax provision reflects the resulting benefit.
Q2 & H1 FY27 Performance Snapshot
In Rs. Crores Q2 FY27 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 H1 FY27 H1 FY26 FY25-26
Net Revenue 1,388 919 1,173 2,561 1,719 3,639
EBITDA 177 128 147 324 245 479
EBITDA% 12.8% 14.0% 12.5% 12.7% 14.2% 13.2%
PBT 98 57 71 169 112 201
PAT 99 47 54 152 90 156
EPS (In Rs.) (Not Annualized) 38 18 21 59 35 60
Management Commentary
❑ Q2 FY27 EBIDTA improved YoY on the back of:
1. Higher sales volume 15%,
2. higher speciality
[Showing first 8,000 characters — download PDF for full document]