NSEInvestor Presentation4d ago · 3 Nov 2026, 07:45 pm
Investor Presentation
Lloyds Metals And Energy Limited · LLOYDSME
✦ AI Summary▲ PositiveResults
Lloyds Metals And Energy Limited has announced its Q2 & H1 FY27 earnings presentation, showcasing strong growth in revenue, EBITDA, and PAT, driven by higher iron ore EC limits, faster ramp-up of the pellet plant, and improved sponge iron volumes.
Analysis Scores
Earnings Impact8/10
Growth Catalyst6/10
Governance Concern2/10
Regulatory Risk1/10
Balance Sheet Risk4/10
Liquidity Impact9/10
Market Sentiment8/10
✦ Ask a Question
Ask anything about this announcement — AI will answer based on the filing content.
Full Announcement
Lloyds Metals And Energy Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation
Attachments (1)
📄pdf
Download →
LLOYDSME_03112026194128_20261103_Intimation_regarding_Earnings_Presentation.pdf
View document text
03rd November, 2026
BSE Limited National Stock Exchange of India Limited
Corporate Services Department Corporate Communications Department
Phiroze Jeejeebhoy Towers, Exchange Plaza, Bandra Kurla Complex,
Dalal Street, Mumbai – 400001 Bandra (East), Mumbai - 400 051
BSE Scrip Code: 512455 NSE Symbol: LLOYDSME
Sub: Earnings Presentation for Q2 & H1FY27
Dear Sir/Madam,
With regards to the captioned matter and in compliance with Regulation 30 of Securities and Exchange
Board of India (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 (“Listing
Regulations”) we request you to find attached herewith Earnings Presentation for Q2 & H1FY27.
The aforesaid Earnings Presentation will also be available on Company’s website at www.lloyds.in.
The same may please be taken on record and suitably disseminated to all concerned.
Thanking you,
Yours Sincerely,
For Lloyds Metals and Energy Limited
Akshay Vora
Company Secretary
Encl.: As above.
Lloyds Metals &
Energy Ltd.
Investor Presentation | November 2026
© Lloyds Metals and Energy 2026
Expanding Horizons, Deepening Strengths
Bridging India's Dreams, Forging
a New Steel City on the Map
Touching Lives in Vidarbha by
Driving Change and Progress
LMEL is building world-class assets in
steel manufacturing, revolutionising iron
ore mining and beneficiation, aligning
with the nation's steel production goals
and fulfilling aspirations to create an
economic powerhouse at Chandrapur &
Gadchiroli, Maharashtra.
Q2 FY27 Sustainability Performance
Driving Sustainability, Delivering Profitability
Diversified 39 MWRE in operation and ~67 MWPPA and SSHA (Solar 21 MWoff-grid rooftop and 153 MWRTC RE hybrid and 15
Power Mix 85+ MW under commissioning + Wind) finalised floating solar PPA finalised MWwind RFQ floated for
further capacity
NEW | IN-PRINCIPLE APPROVALS India's first 100% hydrogen DRI plant 30% hydrogen + biochar rotary kiln pilot
Ministry of Steel + MNRE
Runs entirely on hydrogen INR 2,070 Mn For existing DRI processes INR 200 Mn
CSIR-IMMT-led consortium + industry
partners TOTAL PROJECT COST TOTAL PROJECT COST
01 02 03 04 05
Diversified LSHS to LNG Slurry Pipeline Clean Energy R&D
Power Mix Green Pellets Efficiency on Wheels Expenditure
6 integrated electricity sources India's first integrated green Logistics on renewable power In-house EV conversion (TRC) Innovation at LMEL & Thriveni
pellet chain
7,742 MT INR ~890 Mn 165+
INR 76 Mn
INR 261 Mn LSHS replaced with LNG Cost saving for Q2FY27 Electric / battery HEMM
H1 BHQ Pilot Plant
Cost saving, Q2 FY27
INR 106 Mn 3,800 KL 91 + 64
Cost saving, Q2 FY27 Diesel avoided Battery & LNG trucks
18,900 INR 20 Mn
tCO₂ emissions saved H1 Exploration cost
6,000+ ~7,200 12,900+
tCO₂esaved tCO₂esaved tCO₂esaved
All Figures In INR are approx.
Investor Presentation | November 2026 www.lloyds.in 4
Result
Highlights
Sustainable growth
Standalone H1: Record Revenue, EBITDA and PAT
EBITDA & EBITDA Margins
Revenue 54,129 PAT
62% YoY 21,202 15,269
49,129 +83% YoY +84% YoY
41,320
38,398 16,144 15,380 11,119
10,656
12,814
8,886
25,480
8,417 6,056
39.2% 37.2%
33.0% 33.4% 32.9%
Q2FY26 Q3FY26 Q4FY26 Q1FY27 Q2FY27 Q2FY26 Q3FY26 Q4FY26 Q1FY27 Q2FY27
Q2FY26 Q3FY26 Q4FY26 Q1FY27 Q2FY27
Revenue EBITDA & EBITDA Margins PAT 31,943
1,36,806 45,160
26,388
36,583
95,449
65,247 67,214 19,532 14,509
17,315 12,429
33,293 8,103 38.3% 6,876
33.0%
29.1%
26.5%
23.9%
FY23 FY24 FY25 FY26 H1FY27
FY23 FY24 FY25 FY26 H1FY27
FY23 FY24 FY25 FY26 H1FY27
*All figures in millions (₹)
Investor Presentation | November 2026 www.lloyds.in 6
Q2 & H1 FY27 Highlights - Standalone
Strong Growth Backed by Operating Leverage and Mix Improvement
H1FY27 Financial • Revenue from Operations for Q2FY27/H1FY27 stood at INR 41,320 Mn/INR 95,449 Mn,
registering a sharp 62%/94% YoY growth respectively..
Performance
• EBITDA for Q2FY27/H1FY27 came in at INR 15,380 Mn/INR 36,583 Mn, growing
83%/126% YoY respectively. Growth was driven by higher iron ore EC limits, faster
ramp-up of the pellet plant, and improved sponge iron volumes.
• The company reported best ever EBITDA margins of 38.33% in H1FY27 (+542 bps
INR 95,449 Mn YoY), reflecting strong operating leverage and increased share of VAP.
Revenue from Operations
➢ Commissioning of the slurry pipeline lowered logistics and freight costs for iron ore
➢ Higher realisations across products strengthened overall margins.
INR 36,583 Mn
➢ A better product mix, with higher contribution from value-added products like
EBITDA pellets, led to meaningful margin expansion.
• Demand for products remain strong and buoyant with domestic demand
maintaining positive momentum
38.33%
EBITDA Margin
Capex Update
The company has incurred capex of INR 1,35,130 mn during FY24-FY26 and 30,470 Mn/
INR 26,387 Mn
60,523 Mn in Q2FY27/H1FY27 respectively.
Net Debt Position
Net Debt as on 30.09.2026 – INR 93,155 Mn
Investor Presentation | November 2026 www.lloyds.in 7
Q2 & H1 FY27 Highlights - Consolidated
Consolidated Growth Driven by Volumes and Product Mix
• Revenue from Operations reached INR 56,725 Mn in Q2FY27 and INR 128,226 Mn in
H1FY27 Financial
H1FY27, up 55% and 112% YoY respectively.
• EBITDA reached INR 18,035 Mn in Q2FY27 and INR 45,956 Mn in H1FY27, up 75% and
Performance
151% YoY. PAT rose 86% and 132% to INR 10,230 Mn and INR 27,909 Mn respectively.
• H1FY27 EBITDA margin rose 546 bps YoY to 35.84%, as EBITDA growth outpaced
revenue growth.
INR 128,226 Mn ➢ TEIPL: H1FY27 revenue grew 43% YoY and EBITDA rose 85% to INR 8,836 Mn.
Revenue from Operations ➢ Execution: Both PB North West coal handling streams are operational. TEIPL
completed FY27 equipment mobilisation on schedule.
INR 45,956 Mn ➢ Copper: Q2FY27 production was 1,636 tonnes with EBIT of USD 4.86 Mn. High acid
and logistics costs remain constraints.
EBITDA
Net Debt Position
35.84% Net Debt as on 30.09.2026 – INR 1,99,168 Mn
EBITDA Margin ➢ Acquisition: In FY2025-26, the Group, with Virtus, acquired 100% of Chemaf Group
and all its subsidiaries, with approximately USD 804 Mn borrowings, fully non-
recourse to LMEL.
INR 27,909 Mn
➢ Settlement estimate: Based on executed settlement agreements, management
estimates total cash settlement of the entire Chemaf debt at USD 250 Mn or less.
➢ Expected impact: This would reduce Group debt by approximately INR 53,151 Mn and
bring LMEL Group net debt to INR 1,46,017 Mn.
Investor Presentation | November 2026 www.lloyds.in 8
Q2FY27 Key Performance Update
Iron Ore DRI & Power Pellets
▪ Iron ore production volume for
Q2-FY26 Financial ▪ DRI Sales Volume: DRI ▪ Pellets Production for
Q2FY27/H1FY27 stood at 3.95
Q2FY27/H1FY27 volumes stood at Q2FY27/H1FY27 stood at 2.11 MnT/3.81
PeMrfnoT/r10m.0a0 nMncTe, exhibiting a growth
160.60kt/343.06kt higher 81%/104% MnT respectively.
of 15.50%/35.14% YoY respectively.
YoY respectively.
▪ Realisation per tonne for
Q2FY27/H1FY27 stood at INR
▪ Iron ore sales volume for ▪ DRI Realisations & EBITDA : DRI
11,348/11,520 respectively. The quality
Q2FY27/H1FY27 stood at 2.12 Realisations stood at INR 31,040 for
achieved and geographical location
MnT/7.59 MnT respectively. Q2FY27 and INR 29,082 for H1FY27.
led to good realisation.
EBITDA/tonne stood at INR 9,231 in
▪ EBITDA per tonne for
▪ Realisation per tonne for Q2FY27 and INR 7,593 in H1FY27.
Q2FY27/H1FY27 stood at INR
Q2FY27/H1FY27 stood at INR
4,604/4,988 respectively.
6,076/6,070 respectively.
▪ Power volumes were up by 82%/85%
▪ 2nd Pellet Plant commissioned in
in Q2FY27/H1FY27 YoY respectively.
May-26
▪ EBITDA per tonne for
Q2FY27/H1FY27 stood at INR ▪ Sales Mix: 71% domestic / 29%
2,082/2,239 respectively. exports, supporting steady offtake
and realisations.
▪ Market Reach: Exports expanded
▪ Currently the monthly run rate in is
into Kenya, South Korea, Indonesia
~2+ MnT
and China; domestic reach across
central and southern India.
Investor Presentation | November 2026 www.lloyds.in 9
Quarterly Product wise Performance
Total Iron Ore Value Added Products
54,129
33,147 28,415
33.78% 39.17% 41,320 33.67%
[Showing first 8,000 characters — download PDF for full document]