NSEPress Release1d ago · 3 Nov 2026, 07:15 pm
Press Release
Signpost India Limited · SIGNPOST
✦ AI Summary▲ PositiveResults
Signpost India Limited has reported an 11% rise in first-half profit after tax to ₹34.5 crore, on revenue up 6% to ₹286.8 crore. Operating cash flow tripled to ₹61.4 crore from ₹20.1 crore a year earlier.
Analysis Scores
Earnings Impact8/10
Growth Catalyst6/10
Governance Concern1/10
Regulatory Risk1/10
Balance Sheet Risk2/10
Liquidity Impact9/10
Market Sentiment8/10
✦ Ask a Question
Ask anything about this announcement — AI will answer based on the filing content.
Full Announcement
Signpost India Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated November 03, 2026, titled "Signpost India s H1 FY27 profit rises 11% to Rs. 34.5 crore; operating cash flow triples to Rs. 61.4 crore."
Attachments (1)
📄pdf
Download →
SIGNPOST_03112026191502_SIL_SE_Reg_30_Press_Release_03112026.pdf
View document text
November 3, 2026
SIL/FY26-27/CS/137
To: To:
Listing Compliance Listing Compliance
BSE Limited, National Stock Exchange of India Limited
25th floor, Exchange Plaza, 5th Floor,
Phiroze Jeejeebhoy Towers, Plot No. C/1, ‘G’ Block,
Dalal Street, Fort, Mumbai 400023 Bandra- Kurla Complex,
Bandra East, Mumbai 400 051
Stock Code: 544117
Symbol: SIGNPOST
Dear Sir/Madam,
Sub: Press Release under Regulation 30 of SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure
Requirements) Regulations, 2015 ("SEBI Listing Regulations")
Pursuant to Regulation 30 of SEBI Listing Regulations, please find enclosed herewith
the press release titled “Signpost India’s H1 FY27 profit rises 11% to ₹34.5 crore;
operating cash flow triples to ₹61.4 crore” that is being issued by the Company today,
i.e., November 3, 2026.
This intimation is also being uploaded on the Company’s website at
www.signpostindia.com.
Kindly take the above information on record.
Thanking you,
Yours Sincerely,
For Signpost India Limited
Kinjal Mistry
Company Secretary & Compliance Officer
Encl: as above
SIGNPOST I NDIA LIMITED Regd. Office: 126, Jolly Maker Chambers II, \. 022 61992400
' Nariman Point, Mumbai -400021.
Corp. Office: 202, Signpost House, 70 A, 181 info@signpostindia.com
' Nehru Road, Near Santacruz Airport Terminal,
V il e P a r l e ( E ) , M u m b a i - 4 0 0 0 9 9 . Website: www.signpostindia.com
CIN: L741 I0MH2008PLC179120
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Signpost India’s H1 FY27 profit rises 11% to ₹34.5 crore;
operating cash flow triples to ₹61.4 crore
Q2 revenue steady at ₹134.5 crore as a later Navratri moves festive campaigns into Q3; digital revenue up
38%, direct-client revenue up 44%
Mumbai, 03rd November 2026: Signpost India Limited (NSE: SIGNPOST; BSE: 544117), an urban media and
infrastructure company, today reported an 11% rise in first-half profit after tax to ₹34.5 crore, on revenue
up 6% to ₹286.8 crore. Revenue for the second quarter held at ₹134.5 crore, as the later start of Navratri,
on 11th October against 22nd September last year, moved festive campaigns into the third quarter.
Operating cash flow tripled to ₹61.4 crore from ₹20.1 crore a year earlier, and the Company kept debt flat
while investing in new transit media. The results are unaudited and consolidated, for the quarter and half
year ended 30 September 2026.
Key Consolidated Q2 and H1 FY27 Highlights
Particulars (₹ crore) Q2 FY27 Q2 FY26 YoY H1 FY27 H1 FY26 YoY
Revenue from Operations 134.5 134.0 0.4% 286.8 271.7 5.6%
Gross Profit 51.6 55.5 -7.0% 110.4 108.2 2.0%
Gross Profit Margin (%) 38.3% 41.4% 38.5% 39.8%
Operating EBITDA 28.4 34.4 -17.4% 62.8 66.2 -5.1%
EBITDA Margin (%) 21.1% 25.7% 21.9% 24.4%
PAT 15.8 15.7 0.6% 34.5 31.0 11.3%
PAT Margin (%) 11.7% 11.7% 12.0% 11.4%
Note: With effect from 1 April 2026, the Company changed its method of depreciation on property, plant and equipment from the
written down value (WDV) method to the straight-line method (SLM), over the balance useful life prescribed under the Companies
Act, 2013. Depreciation for the periods under review is therefore not directly comparable with the corresponding periods of FY26.
What shaped the quarter
• Revenue: ₹134.5 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹134.0 crore a year earlier. The later Navratri moved
a large share of festive campaigns into Q3, and large corporate advertisers trimmed second-
quarter budgets, which affected agency-led business most. Digital revenue rose 38% and direct-
client revenue 44%; digital now makes up 34% of quarterly revenue and direct clients 73%.
• Gross margin: 38.3%, against 41.4% a year earlier, on gross profit of ₹51.6 crore. Cost of services,
mostly fixed fees on long-tenure media rights, rose 6% to ₹83.0 crore as new transit assets were
added, while the revenue that would have absorbed it moved into Q3.
• Operating EBITDA: ₹28.4 crore, a 21.1% margin. Employee costs rose to ₹13.9 crore from ₹11.2
crore, with annual increments and new hires ahead of the next phase of growth; other expenses
fell 7% to ₹9.2 crore. H1 EBITDA margin was 21.9%.
• Profit after tax: ₹15.8 crore in Q2, with margin steady at 11.7%. H1 PAT rose 11% to ₹34.5 crore,
and EPS rose to ₹6.45 from ₹5.79.
Cash flow and balance sheet
• Cash from operations: ₹61.4 crore in H1 FY27, against ₹20.1 crore a year earlier, as trade
receivables fell by ₹44.2 crore to ₹273.1 crore.
• Investment: ₹48.0 crore, mainly in new transit media assets. Cash and bank balances rose to ₹35.3
crore from ₹24.0 crore on 31 March 2026.
• Debt: fund-based debt was ₹195.0 crore, broadly unchanged from ₹196.1 crore on 31 March
2026, with debt-to-equity improving to 0.61x from 0.68x on 31st March 2026.
• Net worth: ₹321.7 crore on 30 September 2026, against ₹250.9 crore a year earlier.
• Credit rating: Crisil Ratings upgraded the Company’s long-term rating to A−/Stable in April 2026.
Momentum into the second half
• Majestic Canvas opens at Bengaluru Metro
Signpost opened Majestic Canvas, a 16,000 sq ft projection installation at Nadaprabhu
Kempegowda (Majestic) Metro station in Bengaluru. Bangalore Metro Rail Corporation Limited
has since allowed projected advertising on the same platforms, creating a new premium format
within the Company’s metro concession, which runs to 2034.
• Transit network coming on stream
The Bengaluru Metro network and the Mumbai premium bus fleet are ramping up. In Kolkata,
40–45% of the Streetscape media is live and earning, helped by strong Durga Puja bookings; the
project is due for completion by March 2027.
• Campaigns and awards
Signpost ran campaigns for Maharashtra Tourism in Mumbai and London. It won a Silver for Tech
Led Innovation and two Bronzes at the OOH Advertising Awards 2026, and was recognised at the
IOAA Media Owners Awards 2026 and the FICCI BAF Awards 2026.
Management commentary
Shripad Ashtekar, Managing Director, Signpost India Limited, said: “The quarter was largely
shaped by the timing of the festive calendar. Navratri began nearly three weeks later than last year, so a
large share of festive campaigns moved into the third quarter, and large corporates were careful with
second-quarter budgets. Even so, the first half delivered 11% profit growth and our operating cash flow
tripled.
The quality of our revenue keeps improving. Digital is now a third of our revenue and direct client
relationships nearly three-quarters. That makes our business more measurable, more durable and less
dependent on intermediaries.
Gross margin narrowed mainly because revenue moved into the next quarter, while our long-term media
rights are largely fixed and do not flex with quarterly billing. As revenue builds in the second half, that
same operating leverage should work in our favour. Higher employee costs reflect annual increments and
deliberate hiring ahead of our next phase of growth.
The second half has clear drivers: the full festive season in Q3; the ramp-up of Bengaluru Metro, the
Mumbai premium bus fleet and Kolkata Streetscape; and marquee event-led projects in Nashik from
February, which carry into the first quarter of FY28.
We remain confident of double-digit revenue growth in FY27, with a stronger second half in both revenue
and profitability.”
About Signpost India Limited
Signpost India Limited is an urban experience platform where media, technology and culture meet. The
Company builds and runs the bus shelters, metro stations, transit fleets and digital screens that urban
India moves through: about 10,850 media nodes across 32 cities, with 31 lakh sq ft of display area and a
monthly reach of around 70 million people. It works with civic authorities on long-term concessions,
including the Bengaluru Metro network through 2034. Captura, its in-house adtech platform, brings
campaign planning, scheduling and proof-of-play reporting into one workflow, so advertisers can see what
ran and how it performed. Signpost’s campaigns have earned more than 150 national and global awards.
The Company is rated A−/Stable (long term) and A2+ (short term) by Crisil Ratings and i
[Showing first 8,000 characters — download PDF for full document]