NSEInvestor Presentation4d ago · 3 Nov 2026, 04:06 pm
Investor Presentation
Camlin Fine Sciences Limited · CAMLINFINE
✦ AI SummaryResults
Camlin Fine Sciences Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation, which includes Q2 & H1FY27 financial highlights and key operational highlights.
Analysis Scores
Earnings Impact5/10
Growth Catalyst6/10
Governance Concern2/10
Regulatory Risk1/10
Balance Sheet Risk4/10
Liquidity Impact7/10
Market Sentiment5/10
✦ Ask a Question
Ask anything about this announcement — AI will answer based on the filing content.
Full Announcement
Camlin Fine Sciences Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation
Attachments (1)
📄pdf
Download →
CAMLINFINE_03112026160641_SE_Disclosure_of_Investor_Presentation_Q2FY27.pdf
View document text
November 3, 2026
To, To,
BSE Limited, Listing Department,
25, P. J. Towers, National Stock Exchange of India Ltd.,
Dalal Street, Exchange Plaza, Bandra Kurla Complex,
Mumbai – 400 001 Bandra (East), Mumbai- 400051
Ref: Company Scrip Code: 532834 Ref: Symbol: CAMLINFINE || Series: EQ
Sub: Intimation pursuant to Regulation 30 of SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure
Requirements) Regulations, 2015 (“SEBI Listing Regulations”)
This is in continuation to our disclosure dated October 29, 2026 in relation to the conference call to
discuss the Un-audited financial results of the Company for the quarter and half year ended September
30, 2026, please find enclosed herewith the investor presentation made for the aforesaid call.
It is clarified that the presentation and the information contained therein does not constitute or form
part of an invitation or solicitation to offer to purchase or subscribe to any securities of the Company
in any jurisdiction. This presentation has been prepared for information purposes only. The
information contained in the presentation is not to be taken as any recommendation made by the
Company or any other person to enter into any agreement with regard to any investment.
We request you to take the above on record and the same be treated as compliance under the
applicable Regulations of SEBI Listing Regulations.
Encl.: a/a.
Thanking You,
For Camlin Fine Sciences Limited
Rahul Sawale
Company Secretary
& VP ‐ Legal
BLENDING
STRENGTH.
BUILDING
THE HIVE.
Camlin Fine Sciences Limited
Investor Presentation – November 2026
Safe Harbour
This presentation and the accompanying slides (the “Presentation”), which have been prepared by Camlin Fine Sciences Limited (the “Company”), have been
prepared solely for information purposes and do not constitute any offer, recommendation or invitation to purchase or subscribe for any securities, and shall
not form the basis or be relied on in connection with any contract or binding commitment whatsoever. No offering of securities of the Company will be made
except by means of a statutory offering document containing detailed information about the Company.
This Presentation has been prepared by the Company based on information and data which the Company considers reliable, but the Company makes no
representation or warranty, express or implied, whatsoever, and no reliance shall be placed on, the truth, accuracy, completeness, fairness and reasonableness
of the contents of this Presentation. This Presentation may not be all inclusive and may not contain all of the information that you may consider material. Any
liability in respect of the contents of, or any omission from, this Presentation is expressly excluded.
This presentation contains certain forward looking statements concerning the Company’s future business prospects and business profitability, which are subject
to a number of risks and uncertainties and the actual results could materially differ from those in such forward looking statements. The risks and uncertainties
relating to these statements include, but are not limited to, risks and uncertainties regarding fluctuations in earnings, our ability to manage growth, competition
(both domestic and international), economic growth in India and abroad, ability to attract and retain highly skilled professionals, time and cost over runs on
contracts, our ability to manage our international operations, government policies and actions regulations, interest and other fiscal costs generally prevailing in
the economy. The Company does not undertake to make any announcement in case any of these forward looking statements become materially incorrect in
future or update any forward looking statements made from time to time by or on behalf of the Company.
Q2 & H1FY27
Financial Highlights
Q2 & H1FY27 Financial Highlights
Revenue (Rs. In Mn) Operational EBITDA* (Rs. In Mn)
10,113
8,580
4,503 5,199 4,915
176 199
Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 FY27 H1 FY26 H1 FY27 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 FY27 H1 FY26 H1 FY27
EBITDA Margin % PAT (Rs. In Mn)
7.91%
6.52% -19
-281
3.39% -318
1.97%
0.45% -599
Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 FY27 H1 FY26 H1 FY27
Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 FY27 H1 FY26 H1 FY27
On Consolidated Basis *EBITDA is adjusted for FX loss On Continued Operations 4
Key Operational Highlights
Financial Performance Operating Environment Outlook — FY27
• Revenue came in at Rs 4,915 mn, up • Elevated raw material prices continue • Blends: Growth momentum to
9.15% YoY. to impact the profitability of the continue across all geographies. Vitafor
company. and Vinpai to stabilise.
• Gross margin came in at 39.8% (46.5%
in Q2 FY26) due to higher RM prices, • Higher operating costs driven by • Aroma: Anticipate an improvement in
limited pass-through, and liquidity increased freight expenses, extended volumes and realisations over the
issues which further impacted the transit times and longer working capital coming quarters.
EBITDA. cycles.
• External Challenges: Ongoing logistics
• Incurred Rs. 51 mn in maintenance Segmental Highlights disruptions and inflationary pressures
expenses at the Diphenol Dahej unit, are expected to weigh on operations in
• Straights: Revenue grew by 26% on YoY
despite the facility remaining non- the near term.
basis to Rs 1,108 mn due to healthy
operational.
volume growth despite local • Board has approved the fundraise
• EBITDA for the quarter stood at Rs 22.3 competition through rights issue to address
mn; margin 0.45%. liquidity challenges upto Rs 2,500 mn
• Blends continues its robust growth
Strategic Acquisition revenue grew by 25% on YoY basis
• Acquired additional 11% stake from • Aroma: Revenue declined 41% YoY due
the minority shareholder of Vinpai at Rs to changeover to Methyl Vanillin during
201 mn leading to total holding at the quarter leading to lower utilization
94.82%. and higher unabsorbed costs
On Consolidated Basis *EBITDA is adjusted for FX loss 5
Segmental Highlights – Q2 & H1FY27
Specialty Ingredients Aroma Performance Chemicals & Others
Q2 FY27 Highlights
STRAIGHTS BLENDS ₹472
₹1,857
₹1,108 ₹2,970
Revenue
Revenue
Revenue Revenue
(23.1)% (10.6)%
8.04%
EBITDA EBITDA EBITDA
H1 FY27 Highlights
STRAIGHTS BLENDS ₹3,606
₹1,246
₹2,036 ₹6,056
Revenue
Revenue
Revenue Revenue
(6.7)%
7.20% (11.5)%
EBITDA EBITDA EBITDA
Key Highlights
▪ High costs impacting the vertical
▪ Attractive growth markets across geographies
▪ Margins to improve with enhanced utilization
▪ Extensive product range – Clean label ▪ Diphenol plant is under shutdown
products ▪ Methyl Vanillin Campaign in mid August
▪ Includes Intersegment transaction
▪ New technologies & Functional Ingredients
Key Focus To Improve Margins Working Capital Cycle New products in functional ingredients
Operational Revenue Breakup
Specialty Ingredients (Rs. In Mn) Specialty Ingredients (Rs. In Mn)
Total Specialty Ingredients (Rs. In Mn)
(Straights) (Value added blends)
359 255 328 659 583
+20% +35% +31%
2,036 6,056 8,092
1,696
+26% +26% 4,471 +26% 6,167
1,108
3,086 2,970 4,013 4,079
882 927
2,349 3,231
Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 FY27 H1 FY26 H1 FY27 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 FY27 H1 FY26 H1 FY27 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 FY27 H1 FY26 H1 FY27
Performance Chemicals & Others (Rs. In Mn) Aroma Ingredients (Rs. In Mn)
-90 -44 -197 -166 -241 87 -34 -109 67 -142
+17% -9%
3,606 1,365
1,246
3,084
-41%
+18%
799 774
1,749 1,857
1,572
Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 FY27 H1 FY26 H1 FY27 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 FY27 H1 FY26 H1 FY27
1,100 1,337 1,492 2,037 2,830
On Consolidated Basis Performance Chemicals revenue includes intersegment revenue Adjusted EBITDA 7
Consolidated Profit & Loss Statement
From Continuing Operations
Particulars (Rs. In Mn) Q2 FY27 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 H1 FY27 H1 FY26
Revenue from Operation 4,914.7 4,502.6 5,198.8 10,113.4 8,579.9
Raw material consumption 2,956.9 2,411.1 3,056.8 6,013.7 4,667.9
Employee Cost 722.7 594.7 734.3 1,457.0 1,162.1
Other expenses 1,212.8 1,140.6 1,314.9 2,491.7 2,190.6
EBITDA 22.3 356.3 92.7 151.0 559.2
EBITDA Margins (%) 0.45% 7.91% 1.78% 1.49% 6.52%
Adjusted EBITDA* 22.3
[Showing first 8,000 characters — download PDF for full document]