NSEPress Release5d ago · 2 Nov 2026, 06:19 pm
Press Release
Gopal Snacks Limited · GOPAL
✦ AI Summary▲ PositiveResults
Gopal Snacks Limited has announced its Q2 and H1 FY2027 financial results, reporting a 22.9% YoY growth in revenue to Rs. 461.5 Crs and a 92.9% YoY growth in PBT to Rs. 25.9 Crs. The company has also expanded its distribution network to 1,057 distributors and commissioned a new Besan manufacturing unit.
Analysis Scores
Earnings Impact8/10
Growth Catalyst6/10
Governance Concern1/10
Regulatory Risk1/10
Balance Sheet Risk2/10
Liquidity Impact9/10
Market Sentiment8/10
✦ Ask a Question
Ask anything about this announcement — AI will answer based on the filing content.
Full Announcement
Gopal Snacks Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated November 02, 2026, titled "Press Relase for Quarter and Half year ended Financial Results".
Attachments (1)
📄pdf
Download →
GOPALSNACKS_02112026181907_GSLPRQ2FY27.pdf
View document text
Ref: GSL/CS/Q3/2026-27 Date: 02.11.2026
BSE Limited National Stock Exchange Limited
Department of Corporate Services, Exchange Plaza, 5th Floor,
Pheroze Jeejeebhoy Towers, Plot No. C/1, G Block,
Dalal Street, Bandra-Kurla Complex,
Mumbai – 400001 Mumbai – 400051
Script code: 544140 Symbol: GOPAL
Sub: Press release on financial results for the quarter and half year ended
30th September 2026
Dear Sir / Madam,
Pursuant to the requirements of the Regulation 30 of the Securities and Exchange
Board of India (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations,
2015 as amended from time to time, please find enclosed herewith a copy of the
Press Release issued by the Company in relation to the Unaudited Standalone
Financial Results of the Company for the quarter and half year ended on 30th
September 2026, the content of which is self-explanatory.
The enclosed Press release will be made available on Company’s website and the
same can be accessed at www.gopalnamkeen.com
Please acknowledge and take on your record. Thanking You.
Yours Faithfully,
For, GOPAL SNACKS LIMITED
CS Mayur Gangani
Head – Legal & Compliance
cum Company Secretary
Membership No. F9980
Encls: as above
Q2 and H1 FY2027 Earnings Press Release
Gopal Snacks Limited
PRESS RELEASE
Rajkot, India, November 02, 2026
Delivers Highest ever Quarterly Revenue of Rs. 461.5 Crs for Q2 FY27
Distribution Network expanded to 1,057 distributors
Strengthens Backward Integration with the Commissioning of a
New Besan Manufacturing Unit in Nagpur
Gopal Snacks Limited today announced financial performance for the quarter ended
September 30, 2026, delivering another quarter of Strong and Profitable growth.
The Company continued to build on its growth trajectory, expanding its distribution network
from 858 distributors in Q2 FY26 to 1,057 in Q2 FY27, strengthening market reach and offering
multi quarter revenue growth visibility with strong underlying demand.
Q2 FY27 YoY sales grew by 22.9% and PBT grew by 92.9% with delivering a strong first half
of the year.
Recorded strong YoY growth, with Core State grew by 15.5%, Focus State grew by 34.7%,
and Other States grew by 94.0%. YoY Gathiya segment grew by 25.6%, Wafers Segment by
40.0% and Snack Pallets grew by 23.6%, reflecting strong consumer demand and efficient
production.
Financial Results
Q2 Q1 Q2 H1 H1
INR Crores QoQ% YoY% YoY%
FY27 FY27 FY26 FY27 FY26
Sales 461.5 422.3 9.3% 375.7 22.9% 883.9 697.8 26.7%
EBITDA 41.6 31.5 32.2% 24.1 72.3% 73.1 39.4 85.7%
EBITDA % to Sales 9.0% 7.4% 6.4% 8.3% 5.6%
PBT (excl. Exceptional Item) 25.9 18.6 39.0% 13.4 92.9% 44.5 18.7 138.1%
PBT% to Sales 5.6% 4.4% 3.6% 5.0% 2.7%
Exceptional Profit/(Loss) 35.3 0.0 nm 21.5 64.0% 35.3 21.8 62.4%
PAT (incl. Exceptional Item) 45.9 12.8 257.0% 25.7 78.5% 58.7 28.2 108.0%
Q2 FY27 Performance
• Reported highest ever Quarterly Revenue from operation of Rs. 461.5 Crs, a growth of 22.9% YoY
• Quarterly EBITDA grew by 72.3% YoY at Rs. 41.6 Crs (9.0% of sales) as against Rs. 24.1 Crs (6.4%
of sales) in Q2 FY26
• Quarterly Profit Before Tax (before Exceptional Items) grew by 93% YoY at Rs. 25.9 Crs (5.6% of
sales) as against Rs. 13.4 Crs (3.6% of sales) in Q2 FY26
• Quarterly Profit After Tax (with Exceptional item) grew by 78.5% YoY at Rs. 45.9 Crs with a margin of
9.9%, including exceptional gain of Rs. 35.3 Crs.
• QoQ EBITDA (without Subsidy) grew by 22% at Rs. 37.4 Crs (8.2% of sales) as against Rs. 30.8 Crs
(7.3% of sales)
Q1 FY2027 Earnings Press Release
H1 FY27 Performance
• Reported Revenue from operation of Rs. 883.9 Crs for H1 FY27, a growth of 26.7% YoY
• H1 EBITDA grew by 85.7% at Rs. 73.1 Crs (8.3% of sales) as against Rs. 39.4 Crs (5.6% of sales) in
H1 FY26
• H1 Profit Before Tax (before Exceptional Items) grew by 138.1% YoY at Rs. 44.5 Crs (5.0% of sales)
as against Rs. 18.7 Crs (2.7% of sales) in H1 FY26
Other Key Operational Highlights:
• Diverse portfolio comprising 103 products and 345 SKUs, including 17 HORECA-focused SKUs,
enabling broad market reach and customer penetration
• Strong demand across key product categories, with Gathiya, Wafers and Snacks Pallets recording
YoY growth of 25.6%, 40.0% and 23.6%, respectively
• Commissioned a Besan manufacturing unit aimed at further strengthening the Company’s backward
integrated manufacturing operations at the existing Nagpur facility in September, with an installed
capacity of 19,642 MTPA, expected to deliver recurring transportation cost savings
• Company received a full and final insurance claim of Rs. 36.4 Crs relating to the Rajkot fire incident,
taking the aggregate recovery to Rs. 77.4 Crs
• 1,057 distributors were active as on September 26, with steady growth across Core, Focus and
New Markets, and 150 micro-distributors
Commenting on the performance Mr. Bipinbhai Hadvani, Chairman
and MD said
“Q2 FY2027 is an exceptional quarter for us, with revenue growing by 23%
YOY and EBITDA Margin of 9% for the quarter. Revenue and Profitability
growth demonstrates strong traction of Brand with clear focus of forward
journey of Profitable growth. Company continues to take necessary steps
to maintain margins while sustaining revenue growth in commodity
inflationary environment.
The Company also received approval for a full and final insurance claim of Rs. 36.40 crores relating to
the Rajkot fire incident. The aggregate recovery, including earlier interim payments, scrap sale proceeds
and the final approved claim, amounts to Rs. 77.43 crores.
Revenue from operations increased by 22.9% YoY to Rs. 461.5 crores in Q2 FY2027, with Gathiya sales
growing by 25.6%, Wafers by 40.0%, and Pellets & Extruded Snacks by 23.0%. Wider distribution
coverage, with the network reaching 1,057 distributors, helped improve product availability across
markets. EBITDA grew by 72.3% YoY to Rs. 41.6 crores, with the margin expanding to 9.0% from 6.4%.
For H1 FY2027, revenue increased by 26.7% to Rs. 883.9 crores, while EBITDA grew by 85.7% to Rs.
73.1 crores, reflecting improved manufacturing efficiency and disciplined cost management.
The recommencement of operations at the Rajkot Main facility in Q1 FY2027 was an important step in
restoring the Company’s manufacturing capabilities. With an installed capacity of 1,05,233 MTPA, the
facility provides capacity to serve demand across key product categories. The consolidation of
production from Gondal to Rajkot is expected to lower operating, transportation and power costs.
Alongside the Modasa and Nagpur facilities, this strengthens the Company’s ability to improve product
availability across its markets.
During September, the Company commissioned a Besan manufacturing unit at its existing Nagpur
facility, with an installed capacity of 19,642 MT per annum. This investment brings the production of a
key input closer to snack manufacturing operations, reducing the need to transport Besan from Rajkot
to Nagpur. The unit is expected to deliver recurring transportation cost savings and simplify material
Q1 FY2027 Earnings Press Release
movement, further strengthening the Company’s backward integration. It also enhances Nagpur’s role
in serving markets outside Gujarat.
The distributor network expanded to 1,057 distributors, enabling wider market coverage and improved
product availability. The Distribution Management System continues to facilitate inventory planning and
distributor engagement, helping the Company respond more effectively to market requirements. Brand-
building initiatives across OTT platforms, influencer collaborations and newspaper advertising
complemented these efforts by increasing consumer visibility.
Looking ahead, the Company’s priorities remain improving capacity utilisation, extending distribution
reach and translating manufacturing efficiencies into sustained profitability. Greater integration across
its manufacturing network and continued investment in consumer engagement provide a foundation for
the next phase of growth. Gopal Snacks remains committed to delivering quality product
[Showing first 8,000 characters — download PDF for full document]