NSEInvestor Presentation5d ago · 2 Nov 2026, 06:25 pm
Investor Presentation
Gopal Snacks Limited · GOPAL
✦ AI Summary▲ PositiveResults
Gopal Snacks Limited has released its Q2 FY2027 earnings presentation, showing revenue growth of 23% YoY and EBITDA margin of 9% for the quarter. The company has also received approval for a full and final insurance claim of Rs. 36.40 crores relating to the Rajkot fire incident.
Analysis Scores
Earnings Impact8/10
Growth Catalyst6/10
Governance Concern2/10
Regulatory Risk1/10
Balance Sheet Risk3/10
Liquidity Impact9/10
Market Sentiment8/10
✦ Ask a Question
Ask anything about this announcement — AI will answer based on the filing content.
Full Announcement
Gopal Snacks Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation
Attachments (1)
📄pdf
Download →
GOPALSNACKS_02112026182450_GSLIPQ2FY27.pdf
View document text
Ref: GSL/CS/SE/Q3/2026-27 Date: 02.11.2026
BSE Limited National Stock Exchange Limited
Department of Corporate Services, Exchange Plaza, 5th Floor,
Pheroze Jeejeebhoy Towers, Plot No. C/1, G Block,
Dalal Street, Bandra-Kurla Complex,
Mumbai – 400001 Mumbai – 400051
Script code: 544140 Symbol: GOPAL
Sub: Investor Presentation under Regulation 30 of SEBI (Listing Obligations
and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015
Dear Sir / Madam,
With reference to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure
Requirements) Regulations, 2015, please find enclosed herewith the copy of the
Investor Presentation in relation to the Unaudited Standalone Financial Results of
the Company for the quarter and half year ended on 30th September 2026.
In compliance with Regulation 46 of the Listing Regulations, the Investor Presenta-
tion will also be available on the website of the Company at
www.gopalnamkeen.com
Please acknowledge and take on your record. Thanking You.
Yours Faithfully,
For, GOPAL SNACKS LIMITED
CS Mayur Gangani
Head – Legal & Compliance
cum Company Secretary
Membership No. F9980
Encls: as above
Q2 and H1 FY2027
Earnings Presentation
Gopal Snacks Limited
BSE: 544140, NSE: GOPAL
INDEX
Business Overview 3 - 11
Branding and Marketing 12- 14
Strategic Recovery Post Fire
Incident 15 - 17
Financial Performance 18 - 27
ESG Initiatives 28 - 34
Business
Overview
Gopal Snacks | Business Overview
Financials
Manufacturing Distribution What Sets Us Apart
(Q2FY27)
INR 461.5 Cr Diverse Portfolio:
6 (Incl. 3 Ancillary units)
13 States and 2 Union
Manufacturing Facilities Revenue 103 Products & 345 SKUs
Territories
(Inc. 17 SKUs for HORECA)
1,057 Vertically Integrated
4,01,680 MT
INR 41.6 Cr
Facilities
Total Installed Capacity Distributors
EBITDA Control across processes
ensures quality, efficiency and
reliability
40,000 MT 300+ INR 45.9 Cr Sustainability Focus
Owned Logistics Solar Power and Wind
In-house Cold Storage
Vehicles PAT Turbine
Built for
Strong Pan-India High In-house Capabilities Focused on Sustainable and
Growth Distribution Network Driving Cost Efficiency Profitable Growth
Q2 FY27 Result Snapshot
Revenue from Operations Gross Profit Margin EBITDA Margin PBT* Margin PAT** Margin
Rs. 461.5 Cr Rs. 125.0 Cr 27.1% Rs. 41.6 Cr 9.0% Rs. 25.9 Cr 5.6% Rs. 45.9 Cr 9.9%
9.3% QoQ 10.1% QoQ 32.2% QoQ 39.0% QoQ 257.0% QoQ
26.1% YoY 72.3% YoY 92.9% YoY 78.5% YoY
22.9% YoY
Wafers Segment Gathiya Segment Namkeen Focus Market*** Other States***
Revenue Revenue Revenue Revenue Revenue
20% QoQ 8% QoQ 15% QoQ 17% QoQ
2% QoQ
40% YoY 26% YoY 15% YoY 35% YoY 94% YoY
Focus Market includes Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh; Other States includes Delhi, Bihar, Goa, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Odisha, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Haryana, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Daman and Diu, Andhra
Pradesh and West Bengal
*PBT before exceptional items
**Includes exceptional gain of Rs. 35.3 Cr in Q2 FY27
***Excluding by-products, Wastages, Scrap, Raw material Sales & Subsidy
H1 FY27 Result Snapshot
Revenue from Operations Gross Profit Margin EBITDA Margin PBT* Margin PAT** Margin
Rs. 883.9 Cr Rs. 238.6 Cr 27.0% Rs. 73.1 Cr 8.3% Rs. 44.5 Cr 5.0% Rs. 58.7 Cr 6.6%
26.7% YoY 30.5% YoY 85.7% YoY 138.1% YoY 108.0% YoY
Wafers Segment Gathiya Segment Namkeen Focus Market*** Other States***
Revenue Revenue Revenue Revenue Revenue
38.1% YoY 27.2% YoY 18.3% YoY 35.6% YoY 87.0% YoY
Volume Volume Volume Volume Volume
38.4% YoY 14.5% YoY 8.6% YoY 26.3% YoY 89.1% YoY
Focus Market includes Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh; Other States includes Delhi, Bihar, Goa, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Odisha, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Haryana, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Daman and Diu, Andhra
Pradesh and West Bengal
Volume (in MT)
** Includes exceptional gain of Rs. 35.3 Cr in H1 FY27 (Rs. 21.8 Cr in H1 FY26)
*** Revenue excluding by-products, Wastages, Scrap, Raw material Sales & Subsidy
Q2 FY27 Management Commentary
Commenting on the performance Mr. Bipin Hadvani , Chairman and Managing Director said:
“Q2 FY2027 is an exceptional quarter for us, with revenue growing by 23% YOY and EBITDA Margin of 9% for the quarter. Revenue and Profitability
growth demonstrates strong traction of Brand with clear focus of forward journey of Profitable growth. Company continues to take necessary steps to
maintain margins while sustaining revenue growth in commodity inflationary environment.
The Company also received approval for a full and final insurance claim of Rs. 36.40 crores relating to the Rajkot fire incident. The aggregate
recovery, including earlier interim payments, scrap sale proceeds and the final approved claim, amounts to Rs. 77.43 crores.
Revenue from operations increased by 22.9% YoY to Rs. 461.5 crores in Q2 FY2027, with Gathiya sales growing by 25.6%, Wafers by 40.0%, and
Pellets & Extruded Snacks by 23.0%. Wider distribution coverage, with the network reaching 1,057 distributors, helped improve product availability
across markets. EBITDA grew by 72.3% YoY to Rs. 41.6 crores, with the margin expanding to 9.0% from 6.4%. For H1 FY2027, revenue increased
by 26.7% to Rs. 883.9 crores, while EBITDA grew by 85.7% to Rs. 73.1 crores, reflecting improved manufacturing efficiency and disciplined cost
management. The Company continues to take necessary steps to maintain margins while sustaining revenue growth in commodity inflationary
Mr. Bipin Hadvani environment.
Chairman and Managing Director
The recommencement of operations at the Rajkot Main facility in Q1 FY2027 was an important step in restoring the Company’s manufacturing
capabilities. With an installed capacity of 1,05,233 MTPA, the facility provides capacity to serve demand across key product categories. The
consolidation of production from Gondal to Rajkot is expected to lower operating, transportation and power costs. Alongside the Modasa and Nagpur
Revenue from Operations
facilities, this strengthens the Company’s ability to improve product availability across its markets.
Rs. 461.5 Cr
During September, the Company commissioned a Besan manufacturing unit at its existing Nagpur facility, with an installed capacity of 19,642 MT
per annum. This investment brings the production of a key input closer to snack manufacturing operations, reducing the need to transport Besan
from Rajkot to Nagpur. The unit is expected to deliver recurring transportation cost savings and simplify material movement, further strengthening
the Company’s backward integration. It also enhances Nagpur’s role in serving markets outside Gujarat.
EBITDA Margin
The distributor network expanded to 1,057 distributors, enabling wider market coverage and improved product availability. The Distribution
9.0%
Management System continues to facilitate inventory planning and distributor engagement, helping the Company respond more effectively to market
requirements. Brand-building initiatives across OTT platforms, influencer collaborations and newspaper advertising complemented these efforts by
increasing consumer visibility.
Looking ahead, the Company’s priorities remain improving capacity utilisation, extending distribution reach and translating manufacturing
Distribution Network
efficiencies into sustained profitability. Greater integration across its manufacturing network and continued investment in consumer engagement
1,057 provide a foundation for the next phase of growth. Gopal Snacks remains committed to delivering quality products and creating long-term value for
all stakeholders.”
Diversified Product Portfolio
Snack Extruded Other
ProductTypes Gathiya Namkeen Wafers Papad Besan Spices
Pellets Snacks Products*
# Products 8 29 13 10 9 2 1 6 33
Installed Capacity
79,794 MT 1,17,509MT 39,556MT 12,813MT 8,525MT 9,920MT 65,987MT 9,207MT -
(H1 FY27)
Capacity Utilisation
36% 23% 41% 60% 27% 18% 70% 11% -
(H1 FY27)
28% 23% 16% 12% 2% 2% 6% 1% 5%
RevenueContribution
(H1 FY27)**
*Other Products include mainly Noodles, Rusk, Wafer Biscui
[Showing first 8,000 characters — download PDF for full document]