NSEInvestor Presentation26 Oct 2026 · 26 Oct 2026, 01:55 pm
Investor Presentation
Eris Lifesciences Limited · ERIS
✦ AI Summary▲ PositiveResults
Eris Lifesciences Limited has announced its Q2 and H1 FY27 financial results, with revenue growth of 14.1% YoY in Q2 and 14.2% YoY in H1, driven by strong performance in the Domestic Branded Formulations (DBF) segment. The company has also received a positive tax impact of Rs. 65 cr due to the NCLT order for the merger between its subsidiaries. The DBF segment has seen a gross margin improvement of 134 bps QoQ, driven by the commercialization of the Bhopal facility and the out-licensing of brands to Zorvia.
Analysis Scores
Earnings Impact8/10
Growth Catalyst6/10
Governance Concern1/10
Regulatory Risk2/10
Balance Sheet Risk3/10
Liquidity Impact8/10
Market Sentiment8/10
✦ Ask a Question
Ask anything about this announcement — AI will answer based on the filing content.
Full Announcement
Eris Lifesciences Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation
Attachments (1)
📄pdf
Download →
ERIS_26102026135457_Presentationsigned.pdf
View document text
Date: 26 October 2026
To To
BSE Limited National Stock Exchange of India Limited
Phiroze Jeejeebhoy Towers Exchange Plaza
Dalal Street Bandra Kurla Complex
Mumbai- 400001 Bandra (E)
Mumbai-400051
Security Code: 540596 Symbol: ERIS
SUBJECT: INVESTOR PRESENTATION
Dear Sir/Madam,
Pursuant to the requirement of Regulation 30 of SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements)
Regulations, 2015, please find attached the investor presentation made by the Company.
Thanking you.
Yours faithfully,
Eris Lifesciences Limited
Milind Talegaonkar
Company Secretary and Compliance Officer
Membership No: A26493
Encl: a/a
Q2 & H1 FY27
26th October 2026
Domestic Branded Formulations - DBF
International Business
Financials
Domestic Branded Formulations (DBF)
Chronic therapy focused franchise with strong brand building focus
₹ Cr unless specified
Therapy Mix (% of revenue) Brands by Annual Revenue (₹ Cr) Revenue Mix by Brand Rank (%)
Mother Brand Size No. of brands
200+ 3
Chronic
Acute
100-200 3
50-100 11
Sub-chronic
20-50 25
Top 10 brands 11-20 brands Other
86% portfolio is Chronic and Sub-chronic with Top 10 brands contributing to 44% of Sales
DBF: Q2 & H1 FY27 Financial Highlights
Revenue grew 14.1% YoY in Q2 FY27 with EBITDA margin of 35.7%
DBF Revenue (₹ Cr) – Q2 DBF Revenue (₹ Cr) – H1
Zorvia Deal
+14.2%
+14.1%
• Licensed injectables and
809 1,610
part of the Acute portfolio
1,410
to Zorvia Healthcare; Eris
retains brand ownership
and earns a 7% royalty
Q2 FY26 Q2 FY27 H1 FY26 H1 FY27
• These brands contribute
DBF EBITDA (₹ Cr) and Margin (%) – Q2 DBF EBITDA (₹ Cr) and Margin (%) – H1
~₹100 cr of sales
EBITDA margin: 37.6% → 35.7% -191 bps EBITDA margin: 37.4% → 35.2% -217 bps
+8.3% +7.5% • Ex-Zorvia, Q2 DBF growth is
16.5%
266 527
• Ex Zorvia, going forward,
we expect ~100 bps Gross
Margin improvement
Q2 FY26 Q2 FY27 H1 FY26 H1 FY27
DBF EBIDTA slightly ahead of guidance in Q2
Source – Unaudited Financial Results
Pharmarack JAS’26 Data
Sequential Improvement in Gross Margin
DBF Gross Margin (%) – Q1 vs Q2 FY27 Insulin Pack Shots from Eris Bionxt’s Bhopal Facility
+134 bps
74.3% 75.7%
Q1 FY27 Q2 FY27
Gross Margin ahead of guidance in Q2
Gross Margin Levers Ahead
+100 bps Brands out-licensed to Zorvia
Gain
Further gross margin gain expected from the out-licensed portfolio
expected
+100 bps
Bhopal facility commercialized
Gain
Vials and Cartridges now in production
expected
Full manufacturing shift to Bhopal
Next year
Complete shift expected in the second half of next year
Source – Unaudited Financial Results 5
Eris vs IPM Growth
Q2 FY27
Eris Consol OAD Cardiac VMN
+3 % +1 % +0 % +10 %
15% 27%
12% 16% 16%
IPM Eris IPM Eris IPM Eris IPM Eris
All major therapies in Q2 have outgrown the market
Ex-Zorvia Eris growth is 17%.
Source – Pharmarack JAS’26 Data 6
Diabetes as a Therapy
Q2 FY27
Diabetes Contribution to Portfolio Q2 Growth of Diabetes Diabetes Pipeline
+2.4 %
• Received the nod to conduct Phase 1 and
37.3% Phase 3 trials for India’s first Recombinant
18.5%
Semaglutide
• Both Drug substance and Drug product for
Recombinant Semaglutide from inhouse
16.1% R&D and manufacturing
9.5%
• Three more analogs going in the regulatory
pathway from Dec-Mar this financial year
IPM Eris IPM Eris
Diabetes has emerged stronger after Insulins and Semaglutide launches
We also have the strongest pipeline of products going ahead in diabetes
Source – Pharmarack JAS’26 Data 7
DBF P&L Statement
Q2 & H1 FY27
₹ Cr unless specified
Highlights – H1 FY27
DBF (Rs. Cr) Q2 FY27 Q2 FY26 YoY (%) H1 FY27 H1 FY26 YoY (%)
Revenue from Operations 809 708 14.1% 1,610 1,410 14.2% ▪ DBF Debtor days at 61 in Sep’ FY27
Gross Profit 612 539 13.5% 1,207 1,078 12.0% against 74 days in Mar’ FY26, a reduction
Gross Margin 75.7% 76.1% 75.0% 76.4% of 13 days
Employee Cost 137 129 6.1% 284 264 7.3%
▪ Exceptional Items
as % of Revenue 16.9% 18.2% 17.6% 18.7%
Other Expenses 187 144 29.8% 357 287 24.6%
▪ *Receivables write-off of Rs. ~36 cr
as % of Revenue 23.1% 20.3% 22.2% 20.3%
of at-risk products only
EBITDA 288 266 8.3% 567 527 7.5%
EBITDA Margin 35.7% 37.6% 35.2% 37.4% ▪ **Company has received NCLT order
Depreciation 14 10 37.9% 28 20 37.6% for merger between its subsidiaries
Amortisation 57 57 - 113 113 - Aprica, Eris Oaknet and ETL. Group
Finance Cost 46 50 -8.0% 91 98 -6.8% has a positive tax impact of Rs. 65 cr
Other Income 2 1 - 5 2 - due to the NCLT order
Profit Before Tax after JV 173 151 15.1% 338 298 13.2%
Exceptional Items* 36 - - 36 - -
Taxes** -33 31 - -1 63 -
Profit After Tax (PAT) 170 119 42.7% 303 235 28.9%
PAT Margin 21.1% 16.9% 18.8% 16.7%
Source – Unaudited Financial Statement 8
Domestic Branded Formulations - DBF
International Business
Financials
Swiss Parenterals – Q2 & H1 FY27
Base business largely uninterrupted; EU CAPA actions underway
Revenue (₹ cr)* Key business updates for Q2
2.3%
EU CAPA CDMO pipeline
Flat
152 155 Execution on track; shutdown planned Current opportunities intact; no
in Q3 cancellations
83 83
Base Business Top 10 countries
Q2 FY26 Q2 FY27 H1 FY26 H1 FY27
Business intact, steady and protected Contribute 50% + of export revenues
EBITDA Margin (%)
33.0% 32.8% New Unit III block at Swiss
25.0% 24.9%
• Construction on track; PV batches by
Apr 27
• Lines planned: PFS, Vials, Lyophilized
and Cartridges (incl. Dual Chamber)
Q2 FY26 Q2 FY27 H1 FY26 H1 FY27
Source – Unaudited Financial Statements
* After adjusting for intra-group transactions
Domestic Branded Formulations - DBF
International Business
Financials
Summary of Consolidated Financials – Q2 and H1 FY27
Q2 revenue growth of 12.6% with a PAT growth of 39.2%
₹ Cr unless specified
Revenue (Rs. Cr.) EBITDA (Rs. Cr.) PAT (Rs. Cr.)
12.8% 7.2% 27.3%
1,766
12.6% 1,565 7.3% 565 606 39.2%
892 187
792 288 309 134
Q2 FY26 Q2 FY27 H1 FY26 H1 FY27 Q2 FY26 Q2 FY27 H1 FY26 H1 FY27 Q2 FY26 Q2 FY27 H1 FY26 H1 FY27
Q2 Revenue = Rs. 892 cr. – growth of 12.6% yoy •
H1 OCF = 105% of EBIDTA
Q2 EBIDTA = Rs. 309 cr. – 34.7% EBIDTA margin and 7.3% growth yoy •
H1 Capex = Rs. 220 cr.
Q2 PAT = Rs. 187 cr. – up 39.2% yoy; Adjusted PAT of Rs. 158 cr. – up •
H1 Effective Tax Rate = 20.4%
17.5% yoy
Source – Unaudited Financial Statement 12
Consolidated P&L Statement
Q2 & H1 FY27
₹ Cr unless specified
Consolidated (Rs. Cr) Q2 FY27 Q2 FY26 YoY (%) H1 FY27 H1 FY26 YoY (%) Highlights – H1 FY27
Revenue from Operations 892 792 12.6% 1,766 1,565 12.8%
Gross Profit 667 590 13.0% 1,301 1,178 10.4% ▪ ROCE for FY27 YTD at 19% against 16% in
Gross Margin 74.7% 74.5% 73.7% 75.3% FY26
Employee Cost 149 137 8.5% 303 282 7.4%
Levers for further ROCE Improvement
as % of Revenue 16.7% 17.3% 17.1% 18.0%
Other Expenses 208 164 26.6% 392 332 18.4% ▪ Capex cycle is winding down by end of
as % of Revenue 23.3% 20.7% 22.2% 21.2% FY27
EBITDA 309 288 7.3% 606 565 7.2%
▪ Three major capital investments - Eris
EBITDA Margin 34.7% 36.4% 34.3% 36.1%
Bionxt, Swiss and Levim - are yet to
Depreciation 17 12 36.8% 32 26 21.2%
contribute; returns expected from next
Amortisation 57 57 - 113 113 -
Finance Cost 46 50 -6.3% 93 98 -5.3% year
Other Income 3 3 13.9% 6 6 1.6%
▪ Net Debt reduction of ~111 cr in H1
Profit Before Tax after JV 192 173 11.1% 371 334 11.2%
▪ Consol Debtor days at 70 in Sep’ FY27
Exceptional Items 36 - - 36 - -
Taxes -31 38 - 5 74 - against 80 days in Mar’ FY26, a reduction of
Effective Tax Rate^ 20.4% 22.1% 20.4% 22.2% 10 days
Profit After Tax (PAT) 187 134 39.2% 330 260 27.3%
▪ EPS of Rs. 13.26 in Q2 and Rs. 23.54 in H1
PAT Margin 21.0% 17.0% 18.7% 16.6%
▪ Adj EPS of Rs. 11.16 in Q2 and Rs. 21.44 in H1
Adjusted PAT 158 134 17.5% 301 260 16.1%
Adjusted PAT Margin 17.7% 17.0% 17.1% 16.6%
Source – Unaudited Financial Statements
^Tax rate is calculated excluding the impact of merger; ROCE = EBIT/ Capital Employed (Total Assets - Current Liabilities)
Shareholder Profile
As of Sept 2026
Shareholding of Promoters and Top 15 Institutional Investors Shareholding Pattern as of Sept 30, 2026
30-Sept-26 30-June-26 31-Mar-26 Public, Others,
Name of Sharehold
[Showing first 8,000 characters — download PDF for full document]