NSEPress Release22 Oct 2026 · 22 Oct 2026, 03:58 pm
Press Release
Jindal Stainless Limited · JSL
✦ AI Summary▲ PositiveResults
Jindal Stainless Limited has announced its Q2FY27 financial results, with net revenue at INR 12,874 crore, up 18.2% Y-o-Y, and PAT at INR 898 crore, up 11.1% Y-o-Y. The company also announced the amalgamation of four subsidiaries into Jindal Stainless Limited to simplify its group structure.
Analysis Scores
Earnings Impact8/10
Growth Catalyst6/10
Governance Concern1/10
Regulatory Risk1/10
Balance Sheet Risk2/10
Liquidity Impact8/10
Market Sentiment8/10
✦ Ask a Question
Ask anything about this announcement — AI will answer based on the filing content.
Full Announcement
Jindal Stainless Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated October 22, 2026, titled "Press release".
Attachments (1)
📄pdf
Download →
JSL_22102026155830_PRESSRELEASE.pdf
View document text
22nd October, 2026
BSE Limited National Stock Exchange of India Ltd.
Corporate Relationship Department, E x c h a n g e P l a z a , 5 t h F l o o r,
1st Floor, New Trading Ring, P l o t n o . C / 1 , G B l o c k
Rotunda Building, P J Towers, B a n d r a - K u r l a C o m p l e x , B andra (E),
Dalal Street, Fort, Mumbai – 400 001 Mumbai-400051
Ph. 022 - 2272 3121, 2037, 2041, Ph. 022 -2659 8237, 8238, 8347, 8348
Email: corp.relations@bseindia.com Email: cmlist@nse.co.in
Security Code No.: 532508 Security Code No. : JSL
Sub.: Press Release
Dear Sir(s),
We are enclosing herewith copy of Press Release being issued by the Company today.
Kindly host the same on your website and acknowledge receipt of the same.
Thanking You.
For Jindal Stainless Limited
Navneet Raghuvanshi
Head-Legal, Company Secretary & Compliance Officer
Enclosed as above
Press Release
Jindal Stainless announces financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026
Q2FY27 highlights
Consolidated performance:
● Net revenue at INR 12,874 crore, up by 18.2% Y-o-Y
● EBITDA at INR 1,433 crore, up by 3.2% Y-o-Y
● PAT at INR 898 crore, up by 11.1% Y-o-Y
● Finished goods sales volume at 6,64,378 tonnes, up by 2.5% Y-o-Y
● Net debt at INR 3,121 crore
● Net debt-to-equity ratio at 0.15x
New Delhi, October 22, 2026: The Board of Directors of Jindal Stainless Limited (JSL) today approved the
financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The company reported a resilient
operating and financial performance in Q2FY27. The Q2FY27 net revenue stood at INR 12,874 crore,
marking an 18.2% year-on-year (YoY) increase. EBITDA was reported at INR 1,433 crore, while Profit After
Tax (PAT) rose to INR 898 crore, registering a YoY growth of 3.2% and 11.1%, respectively. The
consolidated net debt was at INR 3,121 crore, while the net debt-to-equity ratio was at 0.15x.
The quarter marked a resilient recovery following the operational disruptions in Q1, which had been
impacted by geopolitical situation and industrial gas availability constraints. On a QoQ basis, the Company
saw a 14.4% increase in overall sales volumes and a 14.1% growth in net revenue. Demand performance
was underpinned by higher contributions from value-added products, along with momentum in the
automotive and ornamental pipe & tube segments. Globally, plates and ferritic grades gained wider
acceptance, particularly across white goods, lifts and elevators.
The domestic market has been seeing increased import pressure from April 2026. Imports of stainless
steel flat products from China in July 2026 were 2.9 times the level of FY26 monthly average, and the first
four months of FY27 alone account for about 63% of the entire previous year's imports from China. The
FY26 average was 18,576 MT while in July 2026 alone, the number stood at 53,271 MT.
Exports surged during the quarter, with export growth expanding by 20% QoQ and 36% YoY. The Company
continued to diversify its global reach with a strategic emphasis on growing geographies such as South
Korea, Colombia, South Africa, Brazil, and Japan.
Domestic/export mix in total sales
Geographical segment Q2 FY27 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27
Domestic 89% 91% 89%
Export 11% 9% 11%
Press Release
Financial performance summary (figures in INR crore)
Change Change
Particular Q2 FY27 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 H1 FY27 H1 FY26 Change
(Y-O-Y) (Q-O-Q)
Sales Volume 6,64,378 6,48,050 2.5% 5,80,805 14.4% 12,45,183 12,74,302 -2.3%
Revenue 12,874 10,893 18.2% 11,279 14.1% 24,152 21,100 14.5%
EBITDA 1,433 1,388 3.2% 1,329 7.8% 2,762 2,698 2.4%
PAT 898 808 11.1% 769 16.8% 1,666 1,523 9.4%
The Board approved the amalgamation of Chromeni Steels Limited, Rabirun Vinimay Private Limited, JSL
Super Steel Limited and Jindal United Steel Limited into Jindal Stainless Limited with the aim to simplify
the Group structure. The consolidation of wholly owned subsidiaries would optimise utilisation of financial
and other resources, improve operational efficiency, reduce administrative and compliance costs,
eliminate inter-company transactions and balances, strengthen corporate governance and facilitate
better management oversight and decision making, thereby creating long-term value for all stakeholders.
Other developments
1. Business developments and R&D
• CARE upgraded rating on the long-term borrowings to AA+ (Stable) from AA; reaffirmed rating on
short-term borrowings at A1+.
• Technical Assistance Agreement with JFE Steel, Japan for ferritic grades.
• Supplied ~40% of the stainless steel for India's first hydrogen-powered train, from Jajpur and
Hisar.
• Developed special stainless steel grade with higher aluminium content for the first time in India
for catalytic converter applications.
• Advanced two product developments to support growth in the 400-series stainless steel portfolio:
430HF for appliance applications and EN 1.4003, which entered a new market in South Africa.
2. Sustainability and ESG
• Achieved a reduction of 12% in GHG Emission Intensity (Scope 1+2) from 1.76 tCO /tcs in FY26 to
1.55 tCO /tcs in Q2 FY27.
3. Marketing and branding
• Expanded the Jindal Saathi Loyalty Programme to over 1.35+ lakh members, including 19,500+
retailers and 1.16 lakh+ fabricators, generating over 7.2 lakh QR scans monthly.
• Expanded the co-branding Jindal Saathi Seal scheme into the water tank segment.
Press Release
4. Category awareness, skill development and advocacy initiatives via Stainless Academy
• Formally signed an agreement with the National Council for Vocational Education and Training
(NCVET), under MSDE, for recognition as an Awarding Body, enabling it to develop and offer
government-recognised, industry-led qualification and certification programmes aligned with the
evolving skill requirements of the stainless steel ecosystem.
• Stainless Academy conducted 205 Fabricator Training Programmes, reaching 12,165 independent
fabricators across 12 states.
5. Jindal Lifestyle Limited
• Commissioned a state-of-the-art powder coating facility at the Pathredi unit, enhancing surface
finishing capabilities and enabling value-added solutions with improved aesthetics and durability
for metro and infrastructure applications.
6. Digitalisation initiatives
• B2B platform now covers order booking, lead generation, stock opportunity and service support.
• Achieved 100% digital adoption among MoU Trade and Plates & Tubes partners.
Management Comments:
Commenting on the performance of the company, Managing Director, Jindal Stainless, Mr Abhyuday
Jindal, said, "We delivered growth in Q2, building on the recovery from the geopolitical crisis that impacted
operations in Q1. Performance was underpinned by resilient domestic demand, supported by robust
economic growth and improved sensitivity towards lifecycle costing approach.
Following the suspension of Quality Control Orders (QCOs) and the resultant influx of substandard stainless
steel imports into India, particularly from China and of Chinese-origin, we focused on sustaining sales
volumes by catering to growing domestic markets and pursuing new export markets, wherever feasible.
Going ahead, we will continue expanding our market outreach initiatives and focussing on an improved
product mix to cater to domestic and global markets."
About Jindal Stainless
India’s leading stainless steel manufacturer, Jindal Stainless, had an annual turnover of INR 42,955 crore (USD 4.86
billion) in FY26 and an annual melt capacity of 4.2 million tonnes. It has 16 stainless steel manufacturing and
processing facilities in India and abroad, including in Spain and Indonesia, and a worldwide network in 12 countries,
as of March 2026. In India, there are ten sales offices and six service centres, as of March 2026. The company’s
product range includes stainless steel slabs, blooms, coils, plates, sheets, precision strips, wire rods, rebars, blade
steel, and coin blanks.
Jindal Stainless relies on its integrated operations to enhance its cost competitiveness and operational efficiency.
Founded in 1970, Ji
[Showing first 8,000 characters — download PDF for full document]